Statutes > Ohio > Title49 > Chapter4905 > 4905_71
4905.71 [Effective Until 9/13/2010] Filing tarrifs for charges for attachment to pole or conduit use of equipment.
(A) Every telephone, telegraph, or electric light company, which is a public utility as defined by section 4905.02 of the Revised Code, shall permit, upon reasonable terms and conditions and the payment of reasonable charges, the attachment of any wire, cable, facility, or apparatus to its poles, pedestals, or placement of same in conduit duct space, by any person or entity other than a public utility that is authorized and has obtained, under law, any necessary public or private authorization and permission to construct and maintain the attachment, so long as the attachment does not interfere, obstruct, or delay the service and operation of the telephone, telegraph, or electric light company, or create a hazard to safety. Every telephone, telegraph, or electric light company shall file tariffs with the public utilities commission containing the charges, terms, and conditions established for such use.
(B) The public utilities commission shall regulate the justness and reasonableness of the charges, terms, and conditions contained in any such tariff, and may, upon complaint of any persons in which it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, or upon its own initiative, investigate such charges, terms, and conditions and conduct a hearing to establish just and reasonable charges, terms, and conditions, and to resolve any controversy which may arise among the parties as to such attachment.
Effective Date: 11-02-1981
This section is set out twice. See also § 4905.71, as amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 43, SB 162, § 1, eff. 9/13/2010.
4905.71 [Effective 9/13/2010] Filing tarrifs for charges for attachment to pole or conduit use of equipment
(A) Every telephone or electric light company that is a public utility as defined by section 4905.02 of the Revised Code shall permit, upon reasonable terms and conditions and the payment of reasonable charges, the attachment of any wire, cable, facility, or apparatus to its poles, pedestals, or placement of same in conduit duct space, by any person or entity other than a public utility that is authorized and has obtained, under law, any necessary public or private authorization and permission to construct and maintain the attachment, so long as the attachment does not interfere, obstruct, or delay the service and operation of the telephone or electric light company, or create a hazard to safety. Every such telephone or electric light company shall file tariffs with the public utilities commission containing the charges, terms, and conditions established for such use.
(B) The commission shall regulate the justness and reasonableness of the charges, terms, and conditions contained in any such tariff, and may, upon complaint of any persons in which it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, or upon its own initiative, investigate such charges, terms, and conditions and conduct a hearing to establish just and reasonable charges, terms, and conditions, and to resolve any controversy that may arise among the parties as to such attachment.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 43, SB 162, § 1, eff. 9/13/2010.
Effective Date: 11-02-1981
This section is set out twice. See also § 4905.71, effective until 9/13/2010.