Statutes > Ohio > Title49 > Chapter4909 > 4909_05
4909.05 Report of valuation of property.
As used in this section:
(A) A “lease purchase agreement” is an agreement pursuant to which a public utility leasing property is required to make rental payments for the term of the agreement and either the utility is granted the right to purchase the property upon the completion of the term of the agreement and upon the payment of an additional fixed sum of money or title to the property vests in the utility upon the making of the final rental payment.
(B) A “leaseback” is the sale or transfer of property by a public utility to another person contemporaneously followed by the leasing of the property to the public utility on a long-term basis. The public utilities commission shall prescribe the form and details of the valuation report of the property of each public utility or railroad in the state. Such report shall include all the kinds and classes of property, with the value of each, owned or held by each public utility or railroad used and useful for the service and convenience of the public. Such report shall contain the following facts in detail:
(C) The original cost of each parcel of land owned in fee and in use at the date certain determined by the commission; and also a statement of the conditions of acquisition, whether by direct purchase, by donation, by exercise of the power of eminent domain, or otherwise;
(D) The actual acquisition cost, not including periodic rental fees, of rights-of-way, trailways, or other land rights held by virtue of easements, leases, or other forms of grants of rights as to usage;
(E) The original cost of all other kinds and classes of property used and useful in the rendition of service to the public. Such original costs of property, other than land owned in fee, shall be the cost, as determined to be reasonable by the commission, to the person that first dedicated the property to the public use and shall be set forth in property accounts and subaccounts as prescribed by the commission. To the extent that the costs of property comprising a coal research and development facility, as defined in section 1555.01 of the Revised Code, or a coal development project, as defined in section 1551.30 of the Revised Code, have been allowed for recovery as Ohio coal research and development costs under section 4905.304 of the Revised Code, none of those costs shall be included as a cost of property under this division.
(F) The cost of property constituting all or part of a project leased to or used by the utility under Chapter 165., 3706., 6121., or 6123. of the Revised Code and not included under division (E) of this section exclusive of any interest directly or indirectly paid by the utility with respect thereto whether or not capitalized;
(G) In the discretion of the commission, the cost to a utility, in an amount determined to be reasonable by the commission, of property constituting all or part of a project leased to the utility under a lease purchase agreement or a leaseback and not included under division (E) of this section exclusive of any interest directly or indirectly paid by the utility with respect thereto whether or not capitalized;
(H) The proper and adequate reserve for depreciation, as determined to be reasonable by the commission;
(I) Any sums of money or property that the company may have received as total or partial defrayal of the cost of its property;
(J) The valuation of the property of the company, which shall be the sum of the amounts contained in the report pursuant to divisions (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) of this section, less the sum of the amounts contained in the report pursuant to divisions (H) and (I) of this section. The report shall show separately the property used and useful to such public utility or railroad in the furnishing of the service to the public, and the property held by such public utility or railroad for other purposes, and such other items as the commission considers proper. The commission may require an additional report showing the extent to which the property is used and useful. Such reports shall be filed in the office of the commission for the information of the governor and the general assembly.
Effective Date: 01-01-2001