Statutes > Ohio > Title49 > Chapter4921 > 4921_18
4921.18 Taxes.
(A) Every motor transportation company or common carrier by motor vehicle operating in this state shall, at the time of the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity to it and annually thereafter on or between the first and the fifteenth days of July of each year, pay to the public utilities commission, for and on behalf of the treasurer of state, the following taxes:
(1) For each motor-propelled or motor-drawn vehicle used for transporting persons, thirty dollars;
(2) For each commercial tractor, as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, used for transporting property, thirty dollars;
(3) For each motor truck transporting property, twenty dollars.
(B) A trailer used by a motor transportation company or common carrier by motor vehicle shall not be taxed under this section.
(C) The annual tax levied by this section does not apply in those cases where the commission finds that the movement of agricultural commodities or foodstuffs produced therefrom requires a temporary and seasonal use of vehicular equipment for a period of not more than ninety days. In such event the tax on such vehicular equipment shall be twenty-five per cent of the annual tax levied by this section. If any vehicular equipment is used in excess of such ninety-day period the annual tax levied by this section shall be paid.
(D) Any motor-propelled or motor-drawn vehicle used for transporting persons, commercial tractor as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, or motor truck used for the transportation of property, with respect to which the tax imposed by this section has been paid, may be used by another motor transportation company or common carrier, or by a private motor carrier or contract carrier, without further payment of the tax imposed by this section or by section 4923.11 of the Revised Code.
(E) The commission shall account for the taxes collected pursuant to this section, and shall pay such taxes to the treasurer of state pursuant to section 4923.12 of the Revised Code on or before the fifteenth day of each month for the taxes collected in each preceding month.
(F) All taxes levied upon the issuance of a certificate to any motor transportation company or common carrier by motor vehicle shall be reckoned as from the beginning of the quarter in which such certificate is issued or the use of equipment under any existing certificate began.
Effective Date: 09-05-2001