Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5101 > 5101_27
5101.27 Restricting disclosure of information regarding public assistance recipients.
(A) Except as permitted by this section, section 5101.272, 5101.28, or 5101.29 of the Revised Code, or the rules adopted under division (A) of section 5101.30 of the Revised Code, or required by federal law, no person or government entity shall solicit, disclose, receive, use, or knowingly permit, or participate in the use of any information regarding a public assistance recipient for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of a public assistance program.
(B) To the extent permitted by federal law, the department of job and family services and county agencies shall do all of the following:
(1) Release information regarding a public assistance recipient for purposes directly connected to the administration of the program to a government entity responsible for administering that public assistance program;
(2) Provide information regarding a public assistance recipient to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of any investigation, prosecution, or criminal or civil proceeding relating to the administration of that public assistance program;
(3) Provide, for purposes directly connected to the administration of a program that assists needy individuals with the costs of public utility services, information regarding a recipient of financial assistance provided under a program administered by the department or a county agency pursuant to Chapter 5107. or 5108. of the Revised Code or sections 5115.01 to 5115.07 of the Revised Code to an entity administering the public utility services program.
(C) To the extent permitted by federal law and section 1347.08 of the Revised Code, the department and county agencies shall provide access to information regarding a public assistance recipient to all of the following:
(1) The recipient;
(2) The authorized representative;
(3) The legal guardian of the recipient;
(4) The attorney of the recipient, if the attorney has written authorization that complies with section 5101.271 of the Revised Code from the recipient.
(D) To the extent permitted by federal law and subject to division (E) of this section, the department and county agencies may do both of the following:
(1) Release information about a public assistance recipient if the recipient gives voluntary, written authorization that complies with section 5101.271 of the Revised Code;
(2) Release information regarding a public assistance recipient to a state, federal, or federally assisted program that provides cash or in-kind assistance or services directly to individuals based on need or for the purpose of protecting children to a government entity responsible for administering a children’s protective services program.
(E) Except when the release is required by division (B), (C), or (D)(2) of this section, the department or county agency shall release the information only in accordance with the authorization. The department or county agency shall provide, at no cost, a copy of each written authorization to the individual who signed it.
(F) The department or county agency may release information under division (D) of this section concerning the receipt of medical assistance provided under a public assistance program only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The release of information is for purposes directly connected to the administration of or provision of medical assistance provided under a public assistance program;
(2) The information is released to persons or government entities that are subject to standards of confidentiality and safeguarding information substantially comparable to those established for medical assistance provided under a public assistance program;
(3) The department or county agency has obtained an authorization consistent with section 5101.271 of the Revised Code.
(G) Information concerning the receipt of medical assistance provided under a public assistance program may be released only if the release complies with this section and rules adopted by the department pursuant to section 5101.30 of the Revised Code or, if more restrictive, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-191 , 110 Stat. 1955, 42 U.S.C. 1320d, et seq., as amended, and regulations adopted by the United States department of health and human services to implement the act.
(H) The department of job and family services may adopt rules defining “authorized representative” for purposes of division (C)(2) of this section.
Effective Date: 06-29-2004; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007