Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5101 > 5101_58
5101.58 Right of recovery for cost of medical services and care.
(A) The acceptance of public assistance gives an automatic right of recovery to the department of job and family services and a county department of job and family services against the liability of a third party for the cost of medical assistance paid on behalf of the public assistance recipient or participant. When an action or claim is brought against a third party by a public assistance recipient or participant, any payment, settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department of job and family services or county department of job and family services. Except in the case of a recipient or participant who receives medical assistance through a managed care organization, the department’s or county department’s claim shall not exceed the amount of medical assistance paid by a department on behalf of the recipient or participant. A payment, settlement, compromise, judgment, or award that excludes the cost of medical assistance paid for by a department shall not preclude a department from enforcing its rights under this section.
(B) In the case of a recipient or participant who receives medical assistance through a managed care organization, the amount of the department’s or county department’s claim shall be the amount the managed care organization pays for medical assistance rendered to the recipient or participant, even if that amount is more than the amount a department pays to the managed care organization for the recipient’s or participant’s medical assistance.
* * *
(2) Reasonable attorneys’ fees, not to exceed one-third of the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, plus costs and other expenses incurred by the recipient or participant in securing the judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, shall first be deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise. After fees, costs, and other expenses are deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, the department of job and family services or appropriate county department of job and family services shall receive no less than one-half of the remaining amount, or the actual amount of medical assistance paid, whichever is less.
(H) A right of recovery created by this section may be enforced separately or jointly by the department of job and family services or the appropriate county department of job and family services. To enforce their recovery rights, the departments may do any of the following:
(1) Intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the recipient or participant or on the recipient’s or participant’s behalf against any third party who may be liable for the cost of medical assistance paid;
(2) Institute and pursue legal proceedings against any third party who may be liable for the cost of medical assistance paid;
(3) Initiate legal proceedings in conjunction with any injured, diseased, or disabled recipient or participant or the recipient’s or participant’s attorney or representative.
* * *