Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5104 > 5104_32
5104.32 Provider contracts.
(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, all purchases of publicly funded child care shall be made under a contract entered into by a licensed child day-care center, licensed type A family day-care home, certified type B family day-care home, certified in-home aide, approved child day camp, licensed preschool program, licensed school child program, or border state child care provider and the county department of job and family services. A county department of job and family services may enter into a contract with a provider for publicly funded child care for a specified period of time or upon a continuous basis for an unspecified period of time. All contracts for publicly funded child care shall be contingent upon the availability of state and federal funds. The department of job and family services shall prescribe a standard form to be used for all contracts for the purchase of publicly funded child care, regardless of the source of public funds used to purchase the child care. To the extent permitted by federal law and notwithstanding any other provision of the Revised Code that regulates state or county contracts or contracts involving the expenditure of state, county, or federal funds, all contracts for publicly funded child care shall be entered into in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and are exempt from any other provision of the Revised Code that regulates state or county contracts or contracts involving the expenditure of state, county, or federal funds.
(B) Each contract for publicly funded child care shall specify at least the following:
(1) That the provider of publicly funded child care agrees to be paid for rendering services at the lowest of the rate customarily charged by the provider for children enrolled for child care, the reimbursement ceiling or rate of payment established pursuant to section 5104.30 of the Revised Code, or a rate the county department negotiates with the provider;
(2) That, if a provider provides child care to an individual potentially eligible for publicly funded child care who is subsequently determined to be eligible, the county department agrees to pay for all child care provided between the date the county department receives the individual’s completed application and the date the individual’s eligibility is determined;
(3) Whether the county department of job and family services, the provider, or a child care resource and referral service organization will make eligibility determinations, whether the provider or a child care resource and referral service organization will be required to collect information to be used by the county department to make eligibility determinations, and the time period within which the provider or child care resource and referral service organization is required to complete required eligibility determinations or to transmit to the county department any information collected for the purpose of making eligibility determinations;
* * *