Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5112 > 5112_41
5112.41 [Repealed Effective 10/1/2011] Additional annual assessment.
(A) For the purposes specified in section 5112.45 of the Revised Code and subject to section 5112.48 of the Revised Code, there is hereby imposed an assessment on all hospitals each assessment program year. The amount of a hospital’s assessment for an assessment program year shall equal, except as provided in division (D) of this section, the percentage specified in division (B) of this section of the hospital’s total facility costs for the period of time specified in division (C) of this section. The amount of a hospital’s total facility costs shall be derived from cost-reporting data for the hospital submitted to the department of job and family services for purposes of the hospital care assurance program. The cost-reporting data used to determine a hospital’s assessment is subject to the same type of adjustments made to the data under the hospital care assurance program.
(B)The percentage specified in this division is the following:
(1)For the first assessment program year beginning after the effective date of this section, one and fifty-two hundredths per cent;
(2) Subject to division (D) of this section, for the second assessment program year after the effective date of this section and each successive assessment program year, one and sixty-one hundredths per cent.
(C) The period of time specified in this division is the hospital’s cost reporting period that ends in the state fiscal year that ends in the federal fiscal year that precedes the federal fiscal year that precedes the assessment program year for which the assessment is imposed.
(D)The department of job and family services shall apply to the United States secretary of health and human services for a waiver under 42 U.S.C. 1396b(w)(3)(E) to establish, for the second assessment program year after the effective date of this section and each successive assessment program year, a tiered assessment on hospitals’ total facility costs instead of applying the percentage specified in division (B)(2) of this section. If the United States secretary denies the waiver, the department shall apply the percentage specified in division (B)(2) of this section for the second assessment program year after the effective date of this section and each successive assessment program year.
(E)The assessment imposed by this section on a hospital is in addition to the assessment imposed by section 5112.06 of the Revised Code.
Repealed by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 125.10, eff. 10/1/2011.
Added by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 7/17/2009.