Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5112 > 5112_42
5112.42 [Repealed Effective 10/1/2011] Preliminary determination of assessment amount.
(A) Before or during each assessment program year, the department of job and family services shall mail to each hospital by certified mail, return receipt requested, the preliminary determination of the amount that the hospital is assessed under section 5112.41 of the Revised Code for the assessment program year. Except as provided in division (B) of this section, the preliminary determination becomes the final determination for the assessment program year fifteen days after the preliminary determination is mailed to the hospital.
(B) A hospital may request that the department reconsider the preliminary determination mailed to the hospital under division (A) of this section by submitting to the department a written request for a reconsideration not later than fourteen days after the hospital’s preliminary determination is mailed to the hospital. The request must be accompanied by written materials setting forth the basis for the reconsideration. On receipt of the timely request, the department shall reconsider the preliminary determination and may adjust the preliminary determination on the basis of the written materials accompanying the request. The result of the reconsideration is the final determination of the hospital’s assessment under section 5112.41 of the Revised Code for the assessment program year.
(C) The department shall mail to each hospital a written notice of the final determination of its assessment for the assessment program year. A hospital may appeal the final determination to the court of common pleas of Franklin county. While a judicial appeal is pending, the hospital shall pay, in accordance with section 5112.43 of the Revised Code, any amount of its assessment that is not in dispute.
Repealed by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 125.10, eff. 10/1/2011.
Added by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 7/17/2009.