Statutes > Ohio > Title51 > Chapter5120 > 5120_07
5120.07 [Repealed Effective 12/31/2011] Ex-offender reentry coalition.
(A) There is hereby created the ex-offender reentry coalition consisting of the following seventeen members or their designees:
(1) The director of rehabilitation and correction;
(2) The director of aging;
(3) The director of alcohol and drug addiction services;
(4) The director of development;
(5) The superintendent of public instruction;
(6) The director of health;
(7) The director of job and family services;
(8) The director of mental health;
(9) The director of developmental disabilities;
(10) The director of public safety;
(11) The director of youth services;
(12) The chancellor of the Ohio board of regents;
(13) The director of the governor’s office of external affairs and economic opportunity;
(14) The director of the governor’s office of faith-based and community initiatives;
(15) The director of the rehabilitation services commission;
(16) The director of the department of commerce;
(17) The executive director of a health care licensing board created under Title XLVII of the Revised Code, as appointed by the chairperson of the coalition.
(B) The members of the coalition shall serve without compensation. The director of rehabilitation and correction or the director’s designee shall be the chairperson of the coalition.
(C) In consultation with persons interested and involved in the reentry of ex-offenders into the community, including but not limited to, service providers, community-based organizations, and local governments, the coalition shall identify and examine social service barriers and other obstacles to the reentry of ex-offenders into the community. Not later than one year after April 7, 2009, and on or before the same date of each year thereafter, the coalition shall submit to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate a report, including recommendations for legislative action, the activities of the coalition, and the barriers affecting the successful reentry of ex-offenders into the community. The report shall analyze the effects of those barriers on ex-offenders and on their children and other family members in various areas, including but not limited to, the following:
(1) Admission to public and other housing;
(2) Child support obligations and procedures;
(3) Parental incarceration and family reunification;
(4) Social security benefits, veterans’ benefits, food stamps, and other forms of public assistance;
(5) Employment;
(6) Education programs and financial assistance;
(7) Substance abuse, mental health, and sex offender treatment programs and financial assistance;
(8) Civic and political participation;
(9) Other collateral consequences under the Revised Code or the Ohio administrative code law that may result from a criminal conviction.
Amended by 128th General Assembly ch. 7, SB 79, § 1, eff. 10/6/2009.
Repealed by 127th General Assembly ch. 173, HB 130, § 3, eff. 12/31/2011.
Effective Date: 2008 HB130 04-07-2008
See 128th General Assembly ch. 7, SB 79, §14.