Statutes > Ohio > Title53 > Chapter5301 > 5301_332
5301.332 Forfeiture for failure of lessee, successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants.
Whenever leases of natural gas and oil lands recorded under section 5301.09 of the Revised Code concerning lands upon which there are no producing or drilling oil or gas wells become forfeited for failure of the lessee, his successors or assigns, to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired, the lessor, his successors or assigns, may file for record an affidavit for forfeiture with the county recorder after serving notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lessee, his successors or assigns, at his last known address, or if service is not obtained by certified mail, by giving notice by publication at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the land is located of the lessor’s intent to declare the lease forfeited.
The notice or publication shall be addressed to the lessee, his successors or assigns, and shall contain the name of the lessee; a general description of the land; the number of acres; the date of the lease; the volume and page of the lease record where the lease is recorded; the cause of the forfeiture; and shall state the intention of the lessor to file for record an affidavit of forfeiture with the county recorder if the lessee does not have the lease released of record within thirty days from the date of receipt of the notice or of publication.
After thirty days and not more than sixty days from the date of proof of mailing or publication of the notice, the lessor, his successors or assigns, may file with the county recorder an affidavit of forfeiture setting forth that he is the lessor of an oil or gas lease; the volume and page of the lease record where the oil or gas lease is recorded; that the lessee, his successors or assigns, has failed and neglected to comply with specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, reciting the facts constituting such failure, or that the term of the lease has expired; that there are no producing or drilling oil or gas wells on the leased premises; that the lease has been forfeited and is void; and that notice was served on the lessee, his successors or assigns, or publication made and the manner and time thereof.
If the lessee, his successors or assigns, claims that the lease is in full force and effect, the lessee, his successors or assigns, shall, within sixty days after the mailing or publication of the notice of the lessor of his intention to declare the lease forfeited, notify the person who filed the affidavit of forfeiture of the claim, and file for record an affidavit with the office of the county recorder of the county in which the land is situated stating that the lease has not been forfeited and that the lessee, his successors or assigns, still claim that the lease is in full force and effect.
If the lessee, his successors or assigns, does not give such notice in writing to the lessor at any time prior to the sixtieth day after the mailing or publication of the notice of the lessor of his intention to declare the lease forfeited, then the lessor shall cause the county recorder to note upon the margin of the record of the lease the following: “This lease cancelled pursuant to affidavit of forfeiture recorded in Lease Vol. . . ., Page. . . .” Thereafter the record of the lease shall not be notice to the public of the existence of the lease or of any interest therein or rights thereunder and the record shall not be received in evidence in any court of the state on behalf of lessee, his successors or assigns, against the lessor, his successors or assigns.
For recording the affidavit of forfeiture, for noting such cancellation upon the margin of the record, and for recording the affidavit giving notice that the lease has not been forfeited, the recorder shall charge the fees provided by section 317.32 of the Revised Code.
In a county in which the county recorder has determined to use the microfilm process as provided by section 9.01 of the Revised Code, the recorder may, where applicable, require that the notation “This lease cancelled pursuant to affidavit of forfeiture recorded in Lease Vol. . . ., Page . . . .” be entered on the affidavit, and that the affidavit be recorded in the record of leases provided for by section 317.08 of the Revised Code. The recorder shall charge the fee for such recording as provided by section 317.32 of the Revised Code for the recording of deeds. The record of the lease is not notice to the public of the existence of the lease or of any interests therein or rights thereunder and the record shall not be received in evidence in any court of the state on behalf of the lessee, his successors or assigns, against the lessor, his successors or assigns.
Effective Date: 10-31-1979