Statutes > Ohio > Title55 > Chapter5503 > 5503_03
5503.03 Equipment - rules - promotions.
The state highway patrol and the superintendent of the state highway patrol shall be furnished by the state with such vehicles, equipment, and supplies as the director of public safety deems necessary, all of which shall remain the property of the state and be strictly accounted for by each member of the patrol.
The patrol may be equipped with standardized and tested devices for weighing vehicles, and may stop and weigh any vehicle which appears to weigh in excess of the amounts permitted by sections 5577.01 to 5577.14 of the Revised Code.
The superintendent, with the approval of the director, shall prescribe rules for instruction and discipline, make all administrative rules, and fix the hours of duty for patrol officers. He shall divide the state into districts and assign members of the patrol to such districts in a manner that he deems proper. He may transfer members of the patrol from one district to another, and classify and rank members of the patrol. All promotions to a higher grade shall be made from the next lower grade. When a patrol officer is promoted by the superintendent, the officer’s salary shall be increased to that of the lowest step in the pay range for the new grade which shall increase the officer’s salary or wage by at least nine per cent of the base pay wherever possible.
Effective Date: 11-12-1992