Statutes > Ohio > Title57 > Chapter5703 > 5703_14
5703.14 Rules of board and department - amendments - right to review - hearing.
(A) Any rule adopted by the board of tax appeals and any rule of the department of taxation adopted by the tax commissioner shall be effective on the tenth day after the day on which the rule in final form and in compliance with division (B) of this section is filed by the board or the commissioner as follows:
(1) The rule shall be filed in electronic form with both the secretary of state and the director of the legislative service commission;
(2) The rule shall be filed in electronic form with the joint committee on agency rule review. Division (A)(2) of this section does not apply to any rule to which division (H) of section 119.03 of the Revised Code does not apply.
If all filings are not completed on the same day, the rule shall be effective on the tenth day after the day on which the latest filing is completed. If the board or the commissioner in adopting a rule designates an effective date that is later than the effective date provided for by this division, the rule if filed as required by this division shall become effective on the later date designated by the board or commissioner.
(B) The board and commissioner shall file the rule in compliance with the following standards and procedures:
(1) The rule shall be numbered in accordance with the numbering system devised by the director for the Ohio administrative code.
(2) The rule shall be prepared and submitted in compliance with the rules of the legislative service commission.
(3) The rule shall clearly state the date on which it is to be effective and the date on which it will expire, if known.
(4) Each rule that amends or rescinds another rule shall clearly refer to the rule that is amended or rescinded. Each amendment shall fully restate the rule as amended.
If the director of the legislative service commission or the director’s designee gives the board or commissioner notice pursuant to section 103.05 of the Revised Code that a rule filed by the board or commissioner is not in compliance with the rules of the legislative service commission, the board or commissioner shall within thirty days after receipt of the notice conform the rule to the rules of the legislative service commission as directed in the notice.
All rules of the department and board filed pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section shall be recorded by the secretary of state and the director under the name of the department or board and shall be numbered in accordance with the numbering system devised by the director. The secretary of state and the director shall preserve the rules in an accessible manner. Each such rule shall be a public record open to public inspection and may be transmitted to any law publishing company that wishes to reproduce it. Each such rule shall also be made available to interested parties upon request directed to the department.
(C) Applications for review of any rule adopted and promulgated by the commissioner may be filed with the board by any person who has been or may be injured by the operation of the rule. The appeal may be taken at any time after the rule is filed with the secretary of the state, the director of the legislative service commission, and, if applicable, the joint committee on agency rule review. Failure to file an appeal does not preclude any person from seeking any other remedy against the application of the rule to the person. The applications shall set forth, or have attached thereto and incorporated by reference, a true copy of the rule, and shall allege that the rule complained of is unreasonable and shall state the grounds upon which the allegation is based. Upon the filing of the application, the board shall notify the commissioner of the filing of the application, fix a time for hearing the application, notify the commissioner and the applicant of the time for the hearing, and afford both an opportunity to be heard. The appellant, the tax commissioner, and any other interested persons that the board permits, may introduce evidence. The burden of proof to show that the rule is unreasonable shall be upon the appellant. After the hearing, the board shall determine whether the rule complained of is reasonable or unreasonable. A determination that the rule complained of is unreasonable shall require a majority vote of the three members of the board, and the reasons for the determination shall be entered on the journal of the board.
Upon determining that the rule complained of is unreasonable, the board shall file copies of its determination as follows:
(1) The determination shall be filed in electronic form with both the secretary of state and the director of the legislative service commission, who shall note the date of their receipt of the certified copies conspicuously in their files of the rules of the department;
(2) The determination shall be filed in electronic form with the joint committee on agency rule review. Division (C)(2) of this section does not apply to any rule to which division (H) of section 119.03 of the Revised Code does not apply.
On the tenth day after the determination has been received by the secretary of state, the director, and, if applicable, the joint committee, the rule referred to in the determination shall cease to be in effect. If all filings of the determination are not completed on the same day, the rule shall remain in effect until the tenth day after the day on which the latest filing is completed. This section does not apply to licenses issued under sections 5735.02, 5739.17, and 5743.15 of the Revised Code, which shall be governed by sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code.
The board is not required to hear an application for the review of any rule where the grounds of the allegation that the rule is unreasonable have been previously contained in an application for review and have been previously heard and passed upon by the board.
* * *