Statutes > Ohio > Title57 > Chapter5705 > 5705_261
5705.261 Election on decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time.
The question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision may be initiated by the filing of a petition with the board of elections of the proper county not less than ninety days before the general election in any year requesting that an election be held on such question. Such petition shall state the amount of the proposed decrease in the rate of levy and shall be signed by qualified electors residing in the subdivision equal in number to at least ten per cent of the total number of votes cast in the subdivision for the office of governor at the most recent general election for that office. Only one such petition may be filed during each five-year period following the election at which the voters approved the increased rate for a continuing period of time.
After determination by it that such petition is valid, the board of elections shall submit the question to the electors of the district at the succeeding general election. The election shall be conducted, canvassed, and certified in the same manner as regular elections in such subdivision for county offices. Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks prior to the election, and, if the board of elections operates and maintains a web site, the board of elections shall post notice of the election on its web site for thirty days prior to the election. The notice shall state the purpose, the amount of the proposed decrease in rate, and the time and place of the election. The form of the ballot cast at such election shall be prescribed by the secretary of state. The question covered by such petition shall be submitted as a separate proposition but it may be printed on the same ballot with any other propositions submitted at the same election other than the election of officers. If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of a decrease at such election approve the proposed decrease in rate, the result of the election shall be certified immediately after the canvass by the board of elections to the subdivision’s taxing authority, which shall thereupon, after the current year, cease to levy such increased rate or levy such tax at such reduced rate upon the duplicate of the subdivision. If notes have been issued in anticipation of the collection of such levy, the taxing authority shall continue to levy and collect under authority of the election authorizing the original levy such amounts as will be sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such anticipation notes as the same fall due.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 29, HB 48, § 1, eff. 7/2/2010.
Effective Date: 11-20-1996; 06-01-2006