Statutes > Ohio > Title57 > Chapter5717 > 5717_011
5717.011 Filing of notice of appeal.
(A) As used in this chapter, “tax administrator” has the same meaning as in section 718.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) Appeals from a municipal board of appeal created under section 718.11 of the Revised Code may be taken by the taxpayer or the tax administrator to the board of tax appeals or may be taken by the taxpayer or the tax administrator to a court of common pleas as otherwise provided by law. If the taxpayer or the tax administrator elects to make an appeal to the board of tax appeals or court of common pleas, the appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal with the board of tax appeals or court of common pleas, the municipal board of appeal, and the opposing party. The notice of appeal shall be filed within sixty days after the day the appellant receives notice of the decision issued under section 718.11 of the Revised Code. The notice of appeal may be filed in person or by certified mail, express mail, or authorized delivery service as provided in section 5703.056 of the Revised Code. If the notice of appeal is filed by certified mail, express mail, or authorized delivery service as provided in section 5703.056 of the Revised Code, the date of the United States postmark placed on the sender’s receipt by the postal service or the date of receipt recorded by the authorized delivery service shall be treated as the date of filing. The notice of appeal shall have attached thereto and incorporated therein by reference a true copy of the decision issued under section 718.11 of the Revised Code and shall specify the errors therein complained of, but failure to attach a copy of such notice and incorporate it by reference in the notice of appeal does not invalidate the appeal.
(C) Upon the filing of a notice of appeal with the board of tax appeals, the municipal board of appeal shall certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings before it, together with all evidence considered by it in connection therewith. Such appeals may be heard by the board at its office in Columbus or in the county where the appellant resides, or it may cause its examiners to conduct such hearings and to report to it their findings for affirmation or rejection. The board may order the appeal to be heard upon the record and the evidence certified to it by the administrator, but upon the application of any interested party the board shall order the hearing of additional evidence, and the board may make such investigation concerning the appeal as it considers proper.
(D) If an issue being appealed under this section is addressed in a municipal corporation’s ordinance or regulation, the tax administrator, upon the request of the board of tax appeals, shall provide a copy of the ordinance or regulation to the board of tax appeals.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003