Statutes > Ohio > Title57 > Chapter5729 > 5729_03
5729.03 Computation and collection of tax.
(A) If the superintendent of insurance finds the annual statement required by section 5729.02 of the Revised Code to be correct, the superintendent shall compute the following amount, as applicable, of the balance of such gross amount, after deducting such return premiums and considerations received for reinsurance, and charge such amount to such company as a tax upon the business done by it in this state for the period covered by such annual statement:
(1) If the company is a health insuring corporation, one per cent of the balance of premium rate payments received, exclusive of payments received under the medicare program established under Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, and exclusive of payments received pursuant to the medical assistance program established under Chapter 5111. of the Revised Code for the period ending September 30, 2009, as reflected in its annual report;
(2) If the company is not a health insuring corporation, one and four-tenths per cent of the balance of premiums received, exclusive of premiums received under the medicare program established under Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, and exclusive of payments received pursuant to the medical assistance program established under Chapter 5111. of the Revised Code for the period ending September 30, 2009, as reflected in its annual statement, and, if the company operates a health insuring corporation as a line of business, one per cent of the balance of premium rate payments received from that line of business, exclusive of payments received under the medicare program established under Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, and exclusive of payments received pursuant to the medical assistance program established under Chapter 5111. of the Revised Code for the period ending September 30, 2009, as reflected in its annual statement.
Each foreign insurance company, including health insuring corporations, receiving payments pursuant to the medical assistance program established under Chapter 5111. of the Revised Code during the period beginning October 1, 2009, and ending December 31, 2009, shall file with the 2009 annual statement to the superintendent a schedule that reflects those payments received pursuant to the medical assistance program for that period. The payments reflected in the schedule, plus all other taxable premiums, are subject to the annual franchise tax due to be paid in 2010.
(B) Any insurance policies that were not issued in violation of Title XXXIX of the Revised Code and that were issued prior to April 15, 1967, by a life insurance company organized and operated without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for the purpose of aiding educational or scientific institutions organized and operated without profit to any private shareholder or individual, are not subject to the tax imposed by this section. All taxes collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the general revenue fund.
(C) In no case shall the tax imposed under this section be less than two hundred fifty dollars.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 7/17/2009.
Effective Date: 03-22-1999