Statutes > Ohio > Title57 > Chapter5747 > 5747_10
5747.10 Amended returns.
If any of the facts, figures, computations, or attachments required in a taxpayer’s annual return to determine the tax charged by this chapter or Chapter 5748. of the Revised Code must be altered as the result of an adjustment to the taxpayer’s federal income tax return, whether initiated by the taxpayer or the internal revenue service, and such alteration affects the taxpayer’s tax liability under this chapter or Chapter 5748. of the Revised Code, the taxpayer shall file an amended return with the tax commissioner in such form as the commissioner requires. The amended return shall be filed not later than sixty days after the adjustment has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes or any federal income tax deficiency or refund, or the abatement or credit resulting therefrom, has been assessed or paid, whichever occurs first.
(A) In the case of an underpayment, the amended return shall be accompanied by payment of any combined additional tax due together with interest thereon. If the combined tax shown to be due is one dollar or less, such amount need not accompany the amended return. An amended return required by this section is a return subject to assessment under section 5747.13 of the Revised Code for the purpose of assessing any additional tax due under this section, together with any applicable penalty and interest. It shall not reopen those facts, figures, computations, or attachments from a previously filed return no longer subject to assessment that are not affected, either directly or indirectly, by the adjustment to the taxpayer’s federal income tax return.
(B) In the case of an overpayment, an application for refund may be filed under this division within the sixty-day period prescribed for filing the amended return even if it is filed beyond the period prescribed in section 5747.11 of the Revised Code if it otherwise conforms to the requirements of such section. An application filed under this division shall claim refund of overpayments resulting from alterations to only those facts, figures, computations, or attachments required in the taxpayer’s annual return that are affected, either directly or indirectly, by the adjustment to the taxpayer’s federal income tax return unless it is also filed within the time prescribed in section 5747.11 of the Revised Code. It shall not reopen those facts, figures, computations, or attachments that are not affected, either directly or indirectly, by the adjustment to the taxpayer’s federal income tax return.
Effective Date: 01-15-1993