Statutes > Ohio > Title7 > Chapter709 > 709_015
709.015 Substantial compliance with procedural requirements is sufficient to grant jurisdiction.
The procedural requirements set forth in sections 709.02 to 709.21 of the Revised Code are directory in nature. Substantial compliance with the procedural requirements of those sections is sufficient to grant the board of county commissioners jurisdiction to hear and render its decision on a petition for annexation filed under those sections. The board shall cure a procedural defect and shall not deny a petition for annexation solely upon the basis of procedural defects.
Effective Date: 10-26-2001