Statutes > Ohio > Title9 > Chapter903 > 903_04
903.04 [First of two Versions] Authority to enforce terms and conditions of installation permits.
(A) As used in this section, “existing concentrated animal feeding facility” or “existing facility” means a concentrated animal feeding facility that was in existence prior to the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code and that has received an installation permit prior to that date.
* * *
(c) A manure management plan for the facility that conforms to best management practices regarding the handling, storage, transportation, and land application of manure generated at the facility and that contains any other information required by rule. However, if a manure management plan submitted under division (E)(2)(c) of this section does not conform with best management practices regarding the handling, storage, transportation, and land application of manure generated at the facility, the director nevertheless shall deem the plan to conform with best management practices if the owner or operator does all of the following:
(i) Performs a phosphorous index risk assessment procedure or a phosphorous soil test risk assessment procedure in accordance with rules;
(ii) Demonstrates that the facility cannot comply with best management practices before the date on which the review compliance certificate is to be issued;
(iii) Includes in the manure management plan an implementation plan under which the facility will comply with best management practices on or before December 31, 2006.
(d) An insect and rodent control plan for the facility that conforms to best management practices and is prepared in accordance with section 903.06 of the Revised Code;
(e) In the case of a major concentrated animal feeding facility, written proof that the person who would be responsible for the supervision of the management and handling of manure at the facility has been issued a livestock manager certification in accordance with section 903.07 of the Revised Code.
The owner or operator need not furnish any information otherwise required under division (E)(2) of this section if that information is included in the installation permit that was issued for the existing facility.
(F) After a review of the existing installation permit, an inspection of the facility, and a review of the information furnished under division (E)(2) of this section, and upon determining that the existing facility is being operated in a manner that protects the waters of the state and minimizes the presence and negative effects of insects and rodents at the facility and in surrounding areas, the director shall issue an order issuing a review compliance certificate to the facility. In issuing the certificate, the director shall consider technical feasibility and economic costs. The director shall not require a significant capital expenditure, as defined by rule, by the facility before issuing a certificate.
The director may issue an order denying a review compliance certificate if the facility’s insect and rodent control plan or manure management plan does not conform to best management practices and the requirements established in section 903.06 of the Revised Code and in rules. The denial of a review compliance certificate terminates the existing installation permit that was issued to the facility.
The issuance of a review compliance certificate shall not require public notice or a public meeting. However, notice shall be provided to persons who own property that is contiguous to the production area of the concentrated animal feeding facility for which the review compliance certificate is to be issued. Such persons may submit written comments to the director within a time established by the director.
The issuance of a review compliance certificate shall not be subject to appeal under Chapter 119. or sections 3745.04 to 3745.06 of the Revised Code. The denial or revocation of a review compliance certificate or the amendment of an installation permit resulting from a certificate may be challenged by the applicant in an administrative hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, except that section 119.12 of the Revised Code does not apply. An order of the director that denies or revokes a certificate or amends an installation permit as a result of a certificate may be appealed to the environmental review appeals commission under sections 3745.04 to 3745.06 of the Revised Code.
(G) Upon the issuance of a review compliance certificate, the certificate automatically shall merge and become a part of the previously issued installation permit. If any of the terms and conditions of the installation permit and the review compliance certificate are in conflict, the terms and conditions of the review compliance certificate are controlling.
(H)(1) A review compliance certificate is valid for a period of five years. Not later than one hundred eighty days prior to the expiration date of the review compliance certificate, the owner or operator shall apply for a permit to operate.
(2) The director may revoke a review compliance certificate issued to an existing facility after the director has issued an order as a result of a hearing held under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code in which the facility has been found to be in violation of the terms and conditions of the review compliance certificate. An existing facility whose review compliance certificate is revoked shall obtain a permit to operate and, if applicable, a NPDES permit in order to resume operating.
(I) An existing facility that is issued a review compliance certificate shall comply with the previously issued installation permit, as amended by the certificate.
Effective Date: 11-05-2003
* * *