Statutes > Ohio > Title9 > Chapter903 > 903_04
903.04 [First of two Versions] Authority to enforce terms and conditions of installation permits.
(A) As used in this section, “existing concentrated animal feeding facility” or “existing facility” means a concentrated animal feeding facility that was in existence prior to the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code and that has received an installation permit prior to that date.
(B) On and after the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.02 of the Revised Code, the authority to enforce terms and conditions of installation permits that previously were issued to animal feeding facilities shall be transferred from the director of environmental protection to the director of agriculture. Thereafter, the director of environmental protection shall have no authority to enforce the terms and conditions of those installation permits. On and after the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.02 of the Revised Code, an installation permit concerning which enforcement authority has been transferred shall be deemed to have been issued under this section.
(C) A person to whom an installation permit has been issued by the director of environmental protection prior to the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code may continue to operate under that permit until either of the following occurs:
(1) The installation permit is terminated through the denial of a review compliance certificate under division (F) of this section.
(2) The person is required under division (H) of this section to obtain a permit to operate.
(D) Except as otherwise provided in this division, on and after the date that is two years after the date on which the director has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code, and until the issuance of a permit to operate, no person shall operate an existing concentrated animal feeding facility unless the person holds a review compliance certificate.
This division does not apply to a person who has made a timely submittal of the information required under division (E)(2) of this section and who is waiting for the director to issue or deny a review compliance certificate. Such a person may continue the operation of the existing concentrated animal feeding facility until, if applicable, the director issues an order denying the review compliance certificate.
(E) Not later than two years after the date on which the director has finalized the program required under division (A)(1) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code, both of the following apply:
(1) The director shall review the installation permit that previously was issued to an existing concentrated animal feeding facility and shall inspect the facility to determine if it is in compliance with that permit.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (E)(2) of this section, the owner or operator of an existing concentrated animal feeding facility shall furnish all of the following to the director on a form prescribed by the director:
(a) The name and address of the owner, of all partners if the owner is a partnership or of all officers and directors if the owner is a corporation, and of any other person who has a right to control or in fact controls management of the facility or the selection of officers, directors, or managers of the facility;
(b) The type of livestock and number of animals that the facility has the design capacity to raise or maintain;
(c) A manure management plan for the facility that conforms to best management practices regarding the handling, storage, transportation, and land application of manure generated at the facility and that contains any other information required by rule. However, if a manure management plan submitted under division (E)(2)(c) of this section does not conform with best management practices regarding the handling, storage, transportation, and land application of manure generated at the facility, the director nevertheless shall deem the plan to conform with best management practices if the owner or operator does all of the following:
(i) Performs a phosphorous index risk assessment procedure or a phosphorous soil test risk assessment procedure in accordance with rules;
(ii) Demonstrates that the facility cannot comply with best management practices before the date on which the review compliance certificate is to be issued;
(iii) Includes in the manure management plan an implementation plan under which the facility will comply with best management practices on or before December 31, 2006.
(d) An insect and rodent control plan for the facility that conforms to best management practices and is prepared in accordance with section 903.06 of the Revised Code;
(e) In the case of a major concentrated animal feeding facility, written proof that the person who would be responsible for the supervision of the management and handling of manure at the facility has been issued a livestock manager certification in accordance with section 903.07 of the Revised Code.
The owner or operator need not furnish any information otherwise required under division (E)(2) of this section if that information is included in the installation permit that was issued for the existing facility.
* * *