Statutes > Ohio > Titlegp > Chaptergp1 > Gp1_05
1.05 Imprisoned defined.
As used in the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, “imprisoned” means:
(A) Imprisoned in a county, multicounty, municipal, municipal-county, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse, if the offense is a misdemeanor;
(B) Imprisoned in a state correctional institution, if the offense is aggravated murder, murder, or an offense punishable by life imprisonment or if the offense is another felony for which the offender is sentenced to prison pursuant to section 2929.14 or division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code;
(C) Imprisoned in a county, multicounty, municipal, municipal-county, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code if the offense is a felony or imprisoned in a county, multicounty, municipal, municipal-county, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse pursuant to section 5120.161 of the Revised Code if the offense is a felony of the fourth or fifth degree and is committed by a person who previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, if the offense is not an offense of violence, and if the department of rehabilitation and correction designates, pursuant to that section, that the person is to be imprisoned in the jail or workhouse;
(D) Imprisoned in a facility of a type described in section 2929.16 or division (G)(1) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code, if the offense is a felony and the offender is sentenced pursuant to that section or division.
(D)(1) Serving a term in a community-based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code and consistent with sections 2301.51 to 2301.56 of the Revised Code and the rules of the division of parole and community services, the department of rehabilitation and correction, and the facility’s judicial corrections board adopted pursuant to section 2301.52 of the Revised Code;
(2) Serving a term in a halfway house or an alternative residential facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code and consistent with section 2967.14 of the Revised Code and the rules of the division of parole and community services and of the director of rehabilitation and correction adopted pursuant to that section.
(3) The inclusion of a community-based correctional facility, a halfway house, and an alternative residential facility in division (D) of this section does not cause the facility or house to be financially responsible for the payment of any medical or other health care expenses incurred in connection with an offender who is serving a term in the facility or house pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code. Unless another section of the Revised Code requires or authorizes a community-based correctional facility, halfway house, or alternative residential facility to pay for those types of expenses, an offender who is serving a term in the facility or house pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code shall be financially responsible for the payment of those types of expenses.
(4) As used in division (D) of this section, “community-based correctional facility,” “halfway house,” and “alternative residential facility” have the same meanings as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-17-1996