Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with." A person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person. "Applicant." Any person who, on his own behalf or on behalf of another, is applying for permission to engage in any act or activity which is regulated under the provisions of this part. In cases in which the applicant is a person other than an individual, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board shall determine the associated persons whose qualifications are necessary as a precondition to the licensing of the applicant. "Approved," "approval" or "approve." When used in reference to an application submitted to the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct harness or thoroughbred race meetings or the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board to authorize and regulate the placement and operation of slot machines, the terms refer to the date that an application to the State Horse Racing Commission, State Harness Racing Commission or the board is granted regardless of the pendency of any administrative or judicial appeals or other legal action challenging the decision of either commission or the board. "Associated equipment." Any equipment or mechanical, electromechanical or electronic contrivance, component or machine used in connection with slot machines or table games, including linking devices which connect to progressive slot machines or slot machines, replacement parts, equipment which affects the proper reporting and counting of gross terminal revenue and gross table game revenue, computerized systems for
* * *
or "racetrack." The physical facility and grounds where a person has obtained a license from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct live thoroughbred or harness race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering. The term "racetrack" or "its racetrack" shall mean the physical land-based location at which live horse racing is conducted even if not owned by the person. "Licensed racing entity." Any legal entity that has obtained a license to conduct live thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L.435, No.135), known as the Race Horse Industry Reform Act. "Manufacturer." A person who manufactures, builds, rebuilds, fabricates, assembles, produces, programs, designs or otherwise makes modifications to any slot machine, table game device or associated equipment for use or play of slot machines or table games in this Commonwealth for gaming purposes. "Manufacturer license." A license issued by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board authorizing a manufacturer to manufacture or produce slot machines, table game devices or associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth for gaming purposes. "Manufacturer licensee." A manufacturer that obtains a manufacturer license. "Member." An individual appointed to and sworn in as a member of the board in accordance with
* * *
to gross terminal revenue deductions), 1403 (relating to establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution), 1405 (relating to Pennsylvania Race Horse Development Fund) and 1407 (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund). "Nonbanking game." Any table game in which a player competes against another player and in which the certificate holder collects a rake. "Nonprimary location." Any facility in which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted by a licensed racing entity other than the racetrack where live racing is conducted. "Occupation permit." A permit authorizing an individual to be employed or work as a gaming employee at a licensed facility. "Party." The Bureau of Investigations and Enforcement of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board or any applicant, licensee, permittee, registrant or other person appearing of record in any proceeding before the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. "Permittee." A holder of a permit issued pursuant to this part. "Person." Any natural person, corporation, foundation, organization, business trust, estate, limited liability company, licensed corporation, trust, partnership, limited liability partnership, association or any other form of legal business entity. "Player." An individual wagering cash, a cash equivalent or other thing of value in the play or operation of a slot machine or table game, including during a contest or tournament, the play or operation of which may deliver or entitle the individual playing or operating the slot machine or table game to receive cash, a cash equivalent or other thing of value from another player or a slot machine licensee. "Principal." An officer; director; person who directly holds a beneficial interest in or ownership of the securities of an applicant or licensee; person who has a controlling interest in an applicant or licensee, or has the ability to elect a majority of the board of directors of a licensee or to otherwise control a licensee; lender or other licensed financial institution of an applicant or licensee, other than a bank or lending institution which makes a
* * *