Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with." A person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is unde
* * *
machine, table game device and associated equipment maintenance and repair. "Gaming service provider." A person that is not required to be licensed as a manufacturer, supplier, management company or gaming junket enterprise and: (1) provides goods or services to a slot machine licensee or an applicant for a slot machine license for use in the operation of a licensed facility; or (2) provides goods or services at a licensed facility. "Gross table game revenue." The total of: (1) Cash or cash equivalents received in the playing of a table game minus the total of: (i) Cash or cash equivalents paid to players as a result of playing a table game. (ii) Cash or cash equivalents paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes payable to players over a period of time as a result of playing a table game. (iii) The actual cost paid by the certificate holder for any personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a table game. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services. (2) Contest or tournament fees or payments, including entry fees, buy-ins, re-buys and administrative fees, imposed by a certificate holder to participate in a table game contest or tournament, less cash paid or actual cost paid by a certificate holder for prizes awarded to the contest or tournament winners. (3) The total amount of the rake collected by a certificate holder. The term does not include counterfeit cash or chips; coins or currency of other countries received in the playing of a table game, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash; or cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a certificate holder for which the certificate holder is not reimbursed. "Gross terminal revenue." The total of: (1) cash or cash equivalent wagers received by a slot machine minus the total of: (i) Cash or cash equivalents paid out to players as a result of playing a slot machine, whether paid manually or paid out by the slot machine. (ii) Cash or cash equivalents paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes payable to players over a period of time as a result of playing a slot machine. (iii) Any personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a slot machine. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services. (2) cash received as entry fees for slot machine contests or slot machine tournaments. The term does not include counterfeit cash or tokens; coins or currency of other countries received in slot machines, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash; or cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a slot machine licensee for which the licensee is not reimbursed. "Holding company." A person, other than an individual, which, directly or indirectly, owns or has the power or right to control or to vote any significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or other form of business organization. A holding company indirectly has, holds or owns any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or successive subsidiaries. "Horsemen of this Commonwealth." A thoroughbred or standardbred horse owner or trainer who enters and runs his or her horse at a licensed racing entity in the current or prior calendar year and meets the requirements of the horsemen's organization of which he or she is a member to participate in the receipt of benefits therefrom; or an employee of a trainer who meets the requirements of the horsemen's organization of which he or she is a member to participate in the receipt of benefits therefrom. "Horsemen's organization." A trade association which represents the majority of owners and trainers who own and race horses at a licensed racetrack. "Hotel." As follows: (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2), one or more buildings owned or operated by a certificate holder which are attached to, physically connected to or adjacent to the certificate holder's licensed facility in which members of the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations. (2) When the term is used in section 1305 (relating to Category 3 slot machine license) or 1407(d) (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund), a building or buildings in which members of the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations. "Independent contractor." A person who performs professional, scientific, technical, advisory or consulting services for the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board for a fee, honorarium or similar compensation pursuant to a contract. "Institutional investor." Any retirement fund administered by a public agency for the exclusive benefit of Federal, State or local public employees, investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), collective investment trust organized by banks under Part Nine of the Rules of the Comptroller of the Currency, closed-end investment trust, chartered or licensed life insurance company or property and casualty insurance company, banking and other chartered or licensed lending institution, investment advisor registered under The Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 847, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-1 et seq.) and such other persons as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board may determine consistent with this part. "Intermediary." A person, other than an individual, which: (1) is a holding company with respect to a corporation or other form of business organization, which holds or applies for a license
* * *