Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with." A person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person. "Applicant." Any person who, on his own behalf or on behalf of another, is applying for permission to engage in any act or activity which is regulated under the provisions of this part. In cases in which the applicant is a person other than an individual, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board shall determine the associated persons whose qualifications are necessary as a precondition to the licensing of the applicant. "Approved," "approval" or "approve." When used in reference to an application submitted to the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct harness or thoroughbred race meetings or the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board to authorize and regulate the placement and operation of slot machines, the terms refer to the date that an application to the State Horse Racing Commission, State Harness Racing Commission or the board is granted regardless of the pendency of any administrative or judicial appeals or other legal action challenging the decision of either commission or the board. "Associated equipment." Any equipment or mechanical, electromechanical or electronic contrivance, component or machine used in connection with slot machines or table games, including linking devices which connect to progressive slot machines or slot machines, replacement parts, equipment which affects the proper reporting and counting of gross terminal revenue and gross table game revenue, computerized systems for
* * *
analyses of job descriptions as provided in the internal controls of the licensee as approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. All other gaming employees unless otherwise designated by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board shall be classified as non-key employees. "Law enforcement authority." The power to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for criminal offenses. "Licensed entity." Any slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or other person licensed by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board under this part. "Licensed entity representative." A person, including an attorney, agent or lobbyist, acting on behalf of or authorized to represent the interest of any applicant, licensee, permittee or other person authorized by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board to engage in any act or activity which is regulated under the provisions of this part regarding any matter before, or which may reasonably be expected to come before, the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. "Licensed facility." The physical land-based location at which a licensed gaming entity is authorized to place and operate slot machines and, if authorized by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board under Chapter 13A (relating to table games), to conduct table games. The term includes any: (1) area of a licensed racetrack at which a slot machine licensee was previously authorized pursuant to section 1207(17) (relating to regulatory authority of board) to operate slot machines prior to the effective date of this paragraph; (2) board-approved interim facility or temporary facility; and (3) area of a hotel which the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board determines is suitable to conduct table games. "Licensed gaming entity" or "slot machine licensee." A person that holds a slot machine license pursuant to this part. "Licensed racetrack" or "racetrack." The physical facility and grounds where a person has obtained a license from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct live thoroughbred or harness race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering. The term "racetrack" or "its racetrack" shall mean the physical land-based location at which live horse racing is conducted even if not owned by the person. "Licensed racing entity." Any legal entity that has obtained a license to conduct live thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L.435, No.135), known as the Race Horse Industry Reform Act. "Manufacturer." A person who manufactures, builds, rebuilds, fabricates, assembles, produces, programs, designs or otherwise makes modifications to
* * *