Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with." A person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is unde
* * *
holds a slot machine license pursuant to this part. "Licensed racetrack" or "racetrack." The physical facility and grounds where a person has obtained a license from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct live thoroughbred or harness race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering. The term "racetrack" or "its racetrack" shall mean the physical land-based location at which live horse racing is conducted even if not owned by the person. "Licensed racing entity." Any legal entity that has obtained a license to conduct live thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L.435, No.135), known as the Race Horse Industry Reform Act. "Manufacturer." A person who manufactures, builds, rebuilds, fabricates, assembles, produces, programs, designs or otherwise makes modifications to any slot machine, table game device or associated equipment for use or play of slot machines or table games in this Commonwealth for gaming purposes. "Manufacturer license." A license issued by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board authorizing a manufacturer to manufacture or produce slot machines, table game devices or associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth for gaming purposes. "Manufacturer licensee." A manufacturer that obtains a manufacturer license. "Member." An individual appointed to and sworn in as a member of the board in accordance with section 1201(b) (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board established). "Municipal authority." A body politic and corporate created under the former act of June 28, 1935 (P.L.463, No.191), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of one thousand nine hundred and thirty-five, the former act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, the act of July 29, 1953 (P.L.1034, No.270), known as the Public Auditorium Authorities Law, or 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56 (relating to municipal authorities). "Municipality." A city, borough, incorporated town or township. "Net terminal revenue." The net amount of the gross terminal revenue less the tax and assessments imposed by sections 1402 (relating to gross terminal revenue deductions), 1403 (relating to establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution), 1405 (relating to Pennsylvania Race Horse Development Fund) and 1407 (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund). "Nonbanking game." Any table game in which a player competes against another player and in which the certificate holder collects a rake. "Nonprimary location." Any facility in which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted by
* * *
Gaming Control Board. "Permittee." A holder of a permit issued pursuant to this part. "Person." Any natural person, corporation, foundation, organization, business trust, estate, limited liability company, licensed corporation, trust, partnership, limited liability partnership, association or any other form of legal business entity. "Player." An individual wagering cash, a cash equivalent or other thing of value in the play or operation of a slot machine or table game, including during a contest or tournament, the play or operation of which may deliver or entitle the individual playing or operating the slot machine or table game to receive cash, a cash equivalent or other thing of value from another player or a slot machine licensee. "Principal." An officer; director; person who directly holds a beneficial interest in or ownership of the securities of an applicant or licensee; person who has a controlling interest in an applicant or licensee, or has the ability to elect a majority of the board of directors of a licensee or to otherwise control a licensee; lender or other licensed financial institution of an applicant or licensee, other than a bank or lending institution which makes a loan or holds a mortgage or other lien acquired in the ordinary course of business; underwriter of an applicant or licensee; or other person or employee of an applicant, slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee or supplier licensee deemed to be a principal by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. "Progressive payout." A slot machine wager payout that increases in a monetary amount based on the amounts wagered in a progressive system. "Progressive system." A computerized system linking slot machines in one or more licensed facilities within this Commonwealth and offering one or more common progressive payouts based on the amounts wagered. "Publicly traded corporation." A person, other than an individual, which: (1) has a class or series of securities registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 881, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.); (2) is a registered management company under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.); or (3) is subject to the reporting obligations imposed by section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by reason of having filed a registration statement which has become effective under the Securities Act of 1933 (48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.). "Race Horse Industry Reform Act." The act of December 17, 1981 (P.L.435, No.135), known as the Race Horse Industry Reform Act. "Rake." A set fee or percentage assessed by a certificate holder for providing the services of a dealer, gaming table or location, to allow the play or operation of any nonbanking game. "Revenue- or tourism-enhanced
* * *