Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with." A person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is unde
* * *
related to employment opportunities associated with slot machines or table games, including slot machine, table game device and associated equipment maintenance and repair. "Gaming service provider." A person that is not required to be licensed as a manufacturer, supplier, management company or gaming junket enterprise and: (1) provides goods or services to a slot machine licensee or an applicant for a slot machine license for use in the operation of a licensed facility; or (2) provides goods or services at a licensed facility. "Gross table game revenue." The total of: (1) Cash or cash equivalents received in the playing of a table game minus the total of: (i) Cash or cash equivalents paid to players as a result of playing a table game. (ii) Cash or cash equivalents paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes payable to players over a period of time as a result of playing a table game. (iii) The actual cost paid by the certificate holder for any personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a table game. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services. (2) Contest or tournament fees or payments, including entry fees, buy-ins, re-buys and administrative fees, imposed by a certificate holder to participate in a table game contest or tournament, less cash paid or actual cost paid by a certificate holder for prizes awarded to the contest or tournament winners. (3) The total amount of the rake collected by a certificate holder. The term does not include counterfeit cash or chips; coins or currency of other countries received in the playing of a table game, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash; or cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a certificate holder for which the certificate holder is not reimbursed. "Gross terminal revenue." The total of: (1) cash or cash equivalent wagers received by a slot machine minus the total of: (i) Cash or cash equivalents paid out to players as a result of playing a slot machine, whether paid manually or paid out by the slot machine. (ii) Cash or cash equivalents paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes payable to players over a period of time as a result of playing a slot machine. (iii) Any personal property distributed to a player as a result of playing a slot machine. This does not include travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services. (2) cash received as entry fees for slot machine contests or slot machine tournaments. The term does not include counterfeit cash or tokens; coins or currency of other countries received in slot machines, except to the extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash; or cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a slot machine licensee for which the licensee is not reimbursed. "Holding company." A person, other than an individual, which, directly or indirectly, owns or has the power or right to control or to vote any significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or other form of business organization. A holding company indirectly has, holds or owns any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or successive subsidiaries. "Horsemen of this Commonwealth." A thoroughbred or standardbred horse owner or trainer who enters and runs his or her horse at a licensed racing entity in the current or prior calendar year and meets the requirements
* * *
or tourism-enhanced location." Any location within this Commonwealth determined by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, in its discretion, which will maximize net revenue to the Commonwealth or enhance year-round recreational tourism within this Commonwealth, in comparison to other proposed facilities and is otherwise consistent with the provisions of this part and its declared public policy purposes. "Security." As defined in the act of December 5, 1972 (P.L.1280, No.284), known as the Pennsylvania Securities Act of 1972. "Slot machine." Any mechanical, electrical or computerized contrivance, terminal, machine or other device approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board which, upon insertion of a coin, bill, ticket, token or similar object therein or upon payment of any consideration whatsoever, including the use of any electronic payment system except a credit card or debit card, is available to play or operate, the play or operation of which, whether by reason of skill or application of the element of chance or both, may deliver or entitle the person or persons playing or operating the contrivance, terminal, machine or other device to receive cash, billets, tickets, tokens or electronic credits to be exchanged for cash or to receive merchandise or anything of value whatsoever, whether the payoff is made automatically from the machine or manually. A slot machine: (1) May utilize spinning reels or video displays or both. (2) May or may not dispense coins, tickets or tokens to winning patrons. (3) May use an electronic credit system for receiving wagers and making payouts. The term shall include associated equipment necessary to conduct the operation of the contrivance, terminal, machine or other device. "Slot machine contest." A slot machine competition among players for cash, cash equivalents or prizes. "Slot machine
* * *