Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-7 > Chapter-61 > 6102
§ 6102. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Advance fee." Any funds requested by or to be paid to a person in advance of or during the processing of a mortgage loan application, excluding those fees paid by a
* * *
(3) The Office of Thrift Supervision. (4) The National Credit Union Administration. (5) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. "Finder's fee." Any payment of money or other consideration for the referral of a mortgage loan to a licensee, except for consideration paid for goods or facilities actually furnished or services actually performed. "First mortgage loan." A loan which is: (1) made primarily for personal, family or household use; and (2) secured by any first lien mortgage, deed of trust or equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or on residential real estate. "First mortgage loan business." The mortgage loan business as applied to first mortgage loans. "Immediate family." A parent, spouse, child, brother or sister. "Licensee." A person who is licensed under this chapter. "Loan processor or underwriter." An individual who performs clerical or support duties as an employee at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of a person licensed or exempt from licensing under this chapter. "Lock-in agreement." An agreement between a mortgage lender and a consumer whereby the mortgage lender guarantees, until a specified date, the availability of a specified rate of interest or specified formula by which the rate of interest and a specific number of discount points will be determined, if the mortgage loan is approved and closed by the specified date. If a specified date is not determinable, the mortgage lender may fulfill the requirement of this definition by setting forth with specificity the method by which the duration of the lock-in period will be determined. "Mortgage broker." A person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly negotiating or placing mortgage loans for others in the primary market for consideration. "Mortgage lender." A person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly originating and closing mortgage loans with its own funds in the primary market for consideration. "Mortgage loan." A first or secondary mortgage loan, or both, as the context may require. "Mortgage loan business." The business of advertising, causing to be advertised, soliciting, negotiating or arranging in the ordinary course of business or offering to make or making mortgage loans. "Mortgage loan correspondent." A person who engages in the mortgage loan business by directly or indirectly originating and closing mortgage loans in his or her own name utilizing funds provided by a wholesale table funder or other funding sources under the circumstances described under section 6123(6) (relating to mortgage loan business prohibitions) and simultaneously assigning the mortgage loans to the wholesale table funder. "Mortgage originator." (1) An individual who takes a mortgage loan application or offers or negotiates terms of a mortgage loan for compensation or gain. (2) The term does not include any of the following: (i) An individual engaged solely as a loan processor or underwriter consistent with section 6112(8) (relating to exceptions to license requirements). (ii) A person or entity solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans. As used in this paragraph, the term "timeshare plan" has the meaning given in 11 U.S.C. § 101(53D) (relating to definitions). (3) Except as set forth in paragraph (4), the term does not include an employee of a licensee or person exempt or excepted from licensure under this chapter who solely renegotiates terms for existing mortgage loans held or serviced by that licensee or person and who does not otherwise act as a mortgage originator. (4) The exclusion under paragraph (3) shall not apply if the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the S.A.F.E. Mortgage
* * *
by a federally chartered or State-chartered credit union and supervised by a Federal banking agency; or (iii) an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration. (2) Is registered with and maintains a unique identifier through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. "Residential real estate." Real property upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling. "Secondary mortgage loan." A loan which is: (1) made primarily for personal, family or household use; and (2) secured by any secondary lien mortgage, deed of trust or equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or on residential real estate. "Secondary mortgage loan business." The mortgage loan business as applied to secondary mortgage loans. "Service mortgage loan." A collecting or remitting payment for another, or the right to collect or remit payments for another, of principal, interest, tax, insurance or other payment under a mortgage loan. "Tangible net worth." (Deleted by amendment). "Unique identifier." A number or other identifier assigned by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. "Wholesale table funder." A licensed mortgage lender or person exempt under section 6112(1) or (7) (relating to exceptions to license requirements) who, in the regular course of business, provides the funding for the closing of mortgage loans through mortgage loan correspondents and who by assignment obtains title to the mortgage loans. (Aug. 5, 2009, P.L.117, No.31,
* * *