Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-44 > 31-44-4
SECTION 31-44-4
   § 31-44-4  Sale of mobile and manufacturedhomes. – (a) No owner of a mobile and manufactured home park shall deny any resident theright to sell his or her mobile and manufactured home owned by him or her whilethe mobile and manufactured home is in the park or require the resident toremove the mobile and manufactured home because of the sale of the home, exceptas provided in this section.
   (b) A mobile and manufactured home park licensee, directly orindirectly engaged in the business of selling mobile and manufactured homes,may impose conditions on the rental or occupancy of a new lot, including theright to sell the first unit or impose an entrance fee on that lot.
   (c) An owner of a mobile home or manufactured home remainingwithin the park may utilize one of the following methods in selling the home toa qualified buyer:
   (1) Sell the home through his or her own individual efforts;
   (2) List the home with a licensed real estate broker at acommission not to exceed ten percent (10%);
   (3) List the home with park licensee at a commission not toexceed ten percent (10%).
   The mobile and manufactured home commission shall providerecommendations for screening of prospective purchasers by the park licensees.
   (d) No licensee shall exact a commission or fee with respectto the price realized by the resident, except as provided in this section,unless he or she has acted as agent for the resident in a sale pursuant to awritten contract.
   (e) No owner of a mobile and manufactured home park shallmake or enforce any rules which require any resident to sell his or her mobileand manufactured home to the owner.
   No owner of a mobile and manufactured home park shall makeany rule or enter into a contract, which shall abrogate or limit the tenant'sright to place "for sale" signs on or in his or her mobile manufacturedhousing. However, the park owner may by rule or contract provision imposereasonable limitations as to size, quality registration of the signs,requirements that the posting of the signs be pursuant to bona fide efforts tosell, and removal when the home is no longer being offered for sale. Nolimitation as to size or quality shall restrict the use of painted or printedsigns which are two feet (2') by two feet (2') or less in size and whichcontains no more than "for sale," "address" and "phone number".
   (f) An owner may refuse to sell a mobile and manufacturedhome, allow a mobile and manufactured home to remain in the park, or to approveentry to the mobile and manufactured home park for good cause. For the purposeof this section, "good cause" means a reasonable cause for the owner to believe:
   (1) That the purchaser will not meet the entry requirementsfor the park and the entry requirements are equally applied by the owner to allpurchasers and prospective residents;
   (2) That the purchaser intends to utilize that purchasedmobile and manufactured home for an illegal purpose or for any purpose thatwould disturb the quiet enjoyment of the other residents of the park;
   (3) That the purchaser is or will be financially unable topay the rent for the mobile and manufactured home space or lot upon which thepurchased mobile and manufactured home is located;
   (4) An owner may require the removal of a mobile home beingsold whose age and condition does not meet the standards of mobile homes in thepark; or
   (5) No owner or operator of a mobile and manufactured homepark shall require a mobile or manufactured home at the time of sale orforeclosure, which is safe, sanitary, and in conformance with aestheticstandards, to be removed from the park; provided that this clause (5) shall notapply where the owner or operator has initiated the foreclosure as mortgagee.
   (6) Any resident or prospective resident who is aggrievedpursuant to this subsection, shall have the right to petition the director fora hearing within twenty (20) days of the alleged violation by the owner. Saidhearing shall occur within thirty (30) days from the receipt of said petition.The director or his or her designee shall take all reasonable action toeffectuate prompt resolution of said claim and shall render a decision withinfifteen (15) days of the conclusion of said hearing.
   (g) A mobile and manufactured home shall be presumed to besafe if it is established that the mobile and manufactured home was constructedto any nationally recognized building or construction code or standard. Failureto meet any standard or code shall raise no presumption that the mobilemanufactured home is unsafe; nor may the failure be used as a reason forwithholding approval of an on site sale.
   (h) The mobile and manufactured home park owner shall havethe burden of showing that a mobile and manufactured home is unsafe,unsanitary, or fails to meet the aesthetic standards of the development. Noaesthetic standard shall be applied against a mobile and manufactured home ifthe standard relates to physical characteristics, such as size, originalconstruction materials, or color which cannot be changed without undue hardshipto the tenant.
   (i) Any homeowner wishing to sell his or her home mustrequest in writing a statement of the park owner's intentions regarding theconditions of the dwelling. Within ten (10) days of the receipt of the requestof the homeowner for the park owner's intentions, the park owner must approvethe home's condition for resale or deliver a written statement specifying waysin which the home is not safe, sanitary, or in conformance with aestheticstandards. Failure of the park owner to respond within ten (10) days shall bedeemed approval of the home's condition for resale.
* * *