Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-5-1 > 31-5-1-4
SECTION 31-5.1-4
   § 31-5.1-4  Violations. – (a) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer ormotor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith,or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties involved or tothe public.
   (b) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for amanufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative of a manufacturer, tocoerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
   (1) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle orvehicles, equipment, parts, or accessories for them, or any other commodity orcommodities which the motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.
   (2) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle withspecial features, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price ofthat motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer of the vehicle.
   (3) To participate monetarily in an advertising campaign orcontest, or to purchase any promotional materials, or training materials,showroom or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the newmotor vehicle dealership.
   (4) To enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or todo any other act prejudicial to the new motor vehicle dealer by threatening toterminate or cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing betweenthe dealer and the manufacturer; except that this subdivision is not intendedto preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance withthe reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise or other contractualagreement, and notice in good faith to any new motor vehicle dealer of the newmotor vehicle dealer's violation of those terms or provisions shall notconstitute a violation of the chapter.
   (5) To refrain from participation in the management of,investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or relatedproducts. This subdivision does not apply unless the new motor vehicle dealermaintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motorvehicle, the new motor vehicle dealer remains in compliance with any reasonablefacilities requirements of the manufacturer, and no change is made in theprincipal management of the new motor vehicle dealer.
   (6) To assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, orestoppel in connection with the transfer or voluntary termination of afranchise, or which would relieve any person from the liability to be imposedby this law or to require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealerand a manufacturer, distributor, or representative to be referred to any personother than the duly constituted courts of this state or of the United States ofAmerica, or to the department of revenue of this state, if that referral wouldbe binding upon the new motor vehicle dealer.
   (7) To order for any person any parts, accessories,equipment, machinery, tools or any commodities.
   (c) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for amanufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative:
   (1) To refuse to deliver in reasonable quantities and withina reasonable time after receipt of the dealer's order, to any motor vehicledealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of newmotor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer, any motor vehiclescovered by the franchise or contract, specifically publicly advertised by themanufacturer to be available for immediate delivery. However, the failure todeliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this chapterif that failure is due to an act of God, work stoppage or delay due to a strikeor labor difficulty, shortage of materials, a freight embargo, or other causeover which the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, or its agent, shallhave no control.
   (2) To refuse to deliver or otherwise deny to any motorvehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retailsale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer anyparticular new motor vehicle model made or distributed by the manufacturerunder the name of the division of the manufacturer of which the dealer is anauthorized franchise.
   (3) It shall be deemed a prima facie violation of thischapter for any automotive vehicle division manufacturer to require anyseparate franchise or contractual arrangement with any new motor vehicle dealeralready a party to a franchise or contractual arrangement with that automotivevehicle division for the retail sale of any particular new motor vehicle modelmade or distributed by that division.
   (4) To coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealerto enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, or their officers, agents,or other representatives, or to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer, bythreatening to cancel any franchise or any contractual agreement existingbetween the manufacturer and the dealer. Notice in good faith to any motorvehicle dealer of the dealer's violation of any terms or provisions of thefranchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of thischapter.
   (5) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisementin connection with his or her business as a manufacturer, an officer, agent, orother representative.
* * *