Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-34 > Chapter-34-36-1 > 34-36-1-2-02
SECTION 34-36.1-2.02
   § 34-36.1-2.02  Unit boundaries. – Except as provided by the declaration:
   (1) If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundariesof a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling,tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materialsconstituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit,and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of thecommon elements.
   (2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall,bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and partiallyoutside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving onlythat unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and anyportion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the commonelements is a part of the common elements.
   (3) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (2), all spaces,interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundariesof a unit are a part of the unit.
   (4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops,porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or otherfixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit'sboundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.