Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-43
SECTION 45-24-43
   § 45-24-43  General provisions –Special conditions. – In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is requiredto pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board ofreview or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions thatmay, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intentand purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city ortown. Failure to abide by any special conditions attached to a grantconstitutes a zoning violation. Those special conditions shall be based oncompetent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision,and may include, but are not limited to, provisions for:
   (1) Minimizing the adverse impact of the development uponother land, including the type, intensity, design, and performance ofactivities;
   (2) Controlling the sequence of development, including whenit must be commenced and completed;
   (3) Controlling the duration of use or development and thetime within which any temporary structure must be removed;
   (4) Assuring satisfactory installation and maintenance ofrequired public improvements;
   (5) Designating the exact location and nature of development;and
   (6) Establishing detailed records by submission of drawings,maps, plats, or specifications.