Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-6a > Chapter-6a-2 > 6a-2-313
SECTION 6A-2-313
   § 6A-2-313  Express warranties byaffirmation, promise, description, or sample. – (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
   (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller tothe buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of thebargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to theaffirmation or promise.
   (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of thebasis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conformto the description.
   (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis ofthe bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shallconform to the sample or model.
   (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an expresswarranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" orthat he or she have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmationmerely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely theseller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.