Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-6a > Chapter-6a-2 > 6a-2-714
SECTION 6A-2-714
   § 6A-2-714  Buyer's damages for breach inregard to accepted goods. – (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (§6A-2-607(3)) he or she may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tenderthe loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach asdetermined in any manner which is reasonable.
   (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is thedifference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goodsaccepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted,unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
   (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damagesunder the next section may also be recovered.