Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-6a > Chapter-6a-4 > 6a-4-403
SECTION 6A-4-403
   § 6A-4-403  Customer's right to stoppayment – Burden of proof of loss. – (a) A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is morethan one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account orclose the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account withreasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank areasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respectto the item described in § 6A-4-303. If the signature of more than oneperson is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop paymentor close the account.
   (b) A stop-payment order is effective for six months, but itlapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was notconfirmed in writing within that period. A stop-payment order may be renewedfor additional six-month periods by a writing given to the bank within a periodduring which the stop-payment order is effective.
   (c) The burden of establishing the fact and amount of lossresulting from the payment of an item contrary to a stop-payment order or orderto close an account is on the customer. The loss from payment of an itemcontrary to a stop-payment order may include damages for dishonor of subsequentitems under § 6A-4-402.