Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-6a > Chapter-6a-9 > 6a-9-102
SECTION 6A-9-102
   § 6A-9-102  Definitions. – (a) Chapter 9 definitions. In this chapter:
   (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united withother goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is notlost.
* * *
   (ii) With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value ofthe goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
   (iii) The goods are not consumer goods immediately beforedelivery; and
   (iv) The transaction does not create a security interest thatsecures an obligation.
   (21) "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to aconsignee in a consignment.
   (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumertransaction.
   (23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought foruse primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
   (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumertransaction in which:
   (i) An individual incurs an obligation primarily forpersonal, family, or household purposes; and
   (ii) A security interest in consumer goods secures theobligation.
   (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individualand who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarilyfor personal, family, or household purposes.
   (26) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which (i)an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or householdpurposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) thecollateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or householdpurposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
   (27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of afinancing statement which:
   (i) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financingstatement to which it relates; and
   (ii) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, orthat it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financingstatement.
   (28) "Debtor" means:
   (i) A person having an interest, other than a securityinterest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is anobligor;
   (ii) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, paymentintangibles, or promissory notes; or
   (iii) A consignee.
   (29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings,passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not includeinvestment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
   (30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of thetype described in subsection 6A-7-201(b).
   (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidencedby a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
   (32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownershipinterest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on realproperty.
   (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farmproducts, or consumer goods.
   (34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and whichare:
   (i) Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
   (A) Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
   (B) Aquatic goods, including seaweeds, produced inaquacultural operations;
   (ii) Livestock, born or unborn, including fish, shellfish andother aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
   (iii) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
   (iv) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufacturedstates.
   (35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, oraquacultural operation.
   (36) "File number" means the number assigned to an initialfinancing statement pursuant to § 6A-9-519(a).
   (37) "Filing office" means an office designated in §6A-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
   (38) "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to§ 6A-9-526.
* * *