Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-410. Registry; contents and purpose; cross-reference alias names.
(A) The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses. SLED shall develop and operate the registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; make information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in other states; and establish a security system to ensure that only authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this article.
(B) SLED shall include and cross-reference alias names in the registry.