Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-470. Failure to register or provide required notifications; penalties.
(A) It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff in order to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of change in attendance, enrollment, employment, or vocation status at any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. If an offender fails to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of change in attendance, enrollment, employment, or vocation status at any public or private school, as required by this article, he must be punished as provided in subsection (B).
(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(2) A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of one year, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(3) A person convicted for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of five years, three years of which shall not be suspended nor probation granted.