Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-130. Determination of information to be supplied and methods of evaluation and dissemination; promulgation of rules and regulations.
The State Law-Enforcement Division is authorized to determine the specific information to be supplied by the law-enforcement agencies and court officials pursuant to Section 23-3-120, and the methods by which such information shall be compiled, evaluated and disseminated. The State Law Enforcement Division is further authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this article.
The South Carolina Law-Enforcement Division shall disseminate criminal history conviction records upon request to local school districts for prospective teachers and to the State Department of Social Services for personnel of child day care facilities. This service must be provided to the local school districts without charge.