Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-490. Public inspection of offender registry.
(A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff. A sheriff must release information regarding persons required to register under this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing, on a form prescribed 
* * *
sex offender registry lists as provided for in this section. These funds must be used for the sole purpose of offsetting the cost of providing sex offender registry lists.
(C) Nothing in subsection (A) prohibits a sheriff from disseminating information contained in subsection (A) regarding persons who are required to register under this article if the sheriff or another law enforcement officer has reason to believe the release of this information will deter criminal activity or enhance public safety. The sheriff shall notify the principals of public and private schools, and the administrator of child day care centers and family day care centers of any offender whose address is within one-half mile of the school or business.
(D) For purposes of this article, information on a person adjudicated delinquent in family court for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430 must be made available to the public in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) If a person has been adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses, information must be made available to the public pursuant to subsections (A) and (B):
(a) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);
(b) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);
(c) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));
(d) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3));
(e) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
(f) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820); or
(g) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910).
(2) Information shall only be made available, upon request, to victims of or witnesses to the offense, public or private schools, child day care centers, family day care centers, businesses or organizations that primarily serve children, women, or vulnerable adults, as defined in Section 43-35-10(11), for persons adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);
(b) criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);
(c) criminal sexual conduct with a minor: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);
(d) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);
(e) peeping (Section 16-17-470);
(f) incest (Section 16-15-20);
(g) buggery (Section 16-15-120);
(h) violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor, which violations are felonies; or
(i) indecent exposure.
* * *