Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-460. Bi-annual registration for life; notification of change of address; notification of local law enforcement agencies.
(A) A person required to register pursuant to this article is required to register bi-annually for life. For purposes of this article, "bi-annually" means each year during the month of his birthday and again during the sixth month following his birth month. The person required to register shall register and must re-register at the sheriff's department in each county where he resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. A person determined by a court to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to state law is required to verify registration and be photographed every ninety days by the sheriff's department in the county in which he resides unless the person is committed to the custody of the State, and verification will be held in abeyance until his release.
(B) If a person required to register pursuant to this article changes his address within the same county, that person must send written notice of the change of address to the sheriff within ten days of establishing the new residence. If a person required to register under this article owns or acquires real property within a county in this State, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school, he must register with the sheriff in each county where the real property or the public or private school is located within ten days of acquiring the real property or attending the public or private school.
(C) If a person required to register pursuant to this article changes his address into another county in South Carolina, the person must register with the county sheriff in the new county within ten days of establishing the new residence. The person must also provide written notice within ten days of the change of address in the previous county to the sheriff with whom the person last registered.
(D) A person required to register pursuant to this article and who is employed by, attends, is enrolled at, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school, must provide written notice within ten days of each change in attendance, enrollment, employment, or vocation status at any public or private school in this State. For purposes of this subsection, " employed and carries on a vocation" means employment that is full-time or part-time for a period of time exceeding fourteen days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding thirty days during a calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of government or educational benefit; and "student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in a public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and a vocational, technical, or occupational school.
(E) If a person required to register pursuant to this article moves outside of South Carolina, the person must provide written notice within ten days of the change of address to a new state to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.
(F) A person required to register pursuant to this article who moves to South Carolina from another state, establishes residence, acquires real property, attends or is enrolled at, or is employed by or carries on a vocation at a public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and a vocational, technical, or occupational school in South Carolina, and is not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Juvenile Parole Board at the time of moving to South Carolina must register within ten days of establishing residence, acquiring real property, attending or enrolling at, or being employed by or carrying on a vocation at a public or private school in this State.
(G) The sheriff of the county in which the person resides must forward all changes to any information provided by a person required to register pursuant to this article to SLED within five business days.
(H) A sheriff who receives registration information, notification of change of address, or notification of change in attendance, enrollment, employment, or vocation status at a public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and a vocational, technical, or occupational school, must notify all local law enforcement agencies, including college or university law enforcement agencies, within five business days of an offender whose address, real property, or public or private school is within the local law enforcement agency's jurisdiction.
* * *