Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-430. Sex offender registry; convictions and not guilty by reason of insanity findings requiring registration.
(A) Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below, or who has been convic
* * *
plea, or finding in the foreign country was based on a proceeding or trial in which the person was not afforded the due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and this State.
(B) For purposes of this article, a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.
(C) For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender:
(1) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);
(2) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);
(3) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);
(4) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));
(5) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree. If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less, or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;
(6) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
* * *
(E) SLED shall remove a person's name and any other information concerning that person from the sex offender registry immediately upon notification by the Attorney General that the person's adjudication, conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for an offense listed in subsection (C) was reversed, overturned, or vacated on appeal and a final judgment has been rendered.
(F) If an offender receives a pardon for the offense for which he was required to register, the offender must reregister as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2) if the pardon is based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon.
(G) If an offender files a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a motion for a new trial pursuant to Rule 29(b), South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, based on newly discovered evidence, the offender must reregister as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2)(a) if the circuit court grants the offender's petition or motion and orders a new trial; and
(b) a verdict of acquittal is returned at the new trial or entered with the state's consent.