Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-65. South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program to provide counseling services and other support services.
The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall administer the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SC LEAP). The purpose of this program includes, but is not limited to, responding to and providing counseling services to all requesting law enforcement agencies and departments in the State which have experienced deaths or other tragedies involving law enforcement officers or other employees, and providing any other critical incident support services for all South Carolina law enforcement agencies and departments upon their request. The SC LEAP may also utilize local critical incident support service providers including, but not limited to chaplains, mental health professionals, and law enforcement peers. In consultation with the professional staff of the SC LEAP and the South Carolina Law Enforcement Chaplains' Association, the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy shall develop a course of training for the critical incident stress debriefing and peer support team.