Statutes > South-carolina > Title-23 > Chapter-3
SECTION 23-3-475. Registering with false information; penalties.
(A) Anyone who knowingly and wilfully gives false information when registering as an offender pursuant to this article must be punished as provided in subsection (B).
(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of ninety days, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(2) A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of one year, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(3) A person convicted for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of five years, three years of which shall not be suspended nor probation granted.