Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-220. Approval process for rate level changes.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, for any policies governed by this section, filings that produce rate-level changes within the limitation specified in subsection (A) become effective without prior approval. No more than two rate increases within the limitation specified in subsection (A) may be implemented during any twelve-month period and the second rate-increase filing in the twelve-month period is subject to prior approval.
(C) A rate increase or decrease falling within the limitation in subsection (B) may become effective not less than thirty days after the date of the filing with the director. The filing is considered to meet the requirements of this chapter. If the director finds that this filing is not in compliance with this chapter, he shall issue a written order specifying in detail the provisions with which the insurer has not complied and state a reasonable period in which the filing is considered no longer effective. An order by the director pursuant to this section that is issued more than thirty days from the date on which the director received the rate filing is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order.
(D) Rate filings falling outside the limitation specified in subsection (B) are subject to the prior approval of the director. The director shall approve or disapprove these filings in accordance with the provisions of Sections 38-73-960 and 38-73-990.