Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-470. Disposition of uninsured motorist premium.
Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the "Uninsured Enforcement Fund", payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Interest earned by the "Uninsured Fund" must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits.