Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-430. Making of rates.
Rates must be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Due consideration must be given to past and prospective loss experience within and outside this State, to catastrophe hazards, if any, to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers, to past and prospective expenses, both countrywide and those specially applicable to this State, and to all other relevant factors within and outside of this State.
(2) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of the insurer or group with respect to any kind of insurance or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof for which subdivision or combination separate expense provisions are applicable.
(3) Risks may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual risks in accordance with rating plans which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses.
(4) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(5) Due consideration must be given to assessments for purposes such as the guaranty fund, wind and hail joint underwriting association, and similar mechanisms.
Except to the extent necessary to meet the provisions of item (4) of this section, uniformity among insurers in any matters within the scope of this section is neither required nor prohibited.