Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-915. Authority granted director or designee; effect of legislation and court decisions.
(A) The director or his designee in reviewing rate filings may take into consideration recently passed legislation or recently rendered court decisions which will have an effect on insurance rates. The director or his designee may use such information to reduce or increase the rate level of the insurer or the rating organization.
(B) The director or his designee may order an insurer or rating organization to reduce or increase its current rate levels as a result of recently passed legislation or recently rendered court decisions. The director or his designee shall give the insurer or rating organization and the Consumer Advocate thirty days notice of his intention to order a reduction or increase in an insurer's or rating organization's rate level. The insurer or rating organization or the Consumer Advocate may request a hearing before the director or his designee under the Administrative Procedures Act to contest the proposed order. The Consumer Advocate may participate as a party in any such hearings.