Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-525. Filing of multiplier for expenses by insurers writing workers' compensation.
At least thirty days prior to using new rates, every insurer writing workers' compensation must file its multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies and any information relied upon by the insurer to support the multiplier and any modifications to loss costs. A copy of the filing must be provided simultaneously to the Consumer Advocate. The filing must contain, at a minimum, the following information: commission expense; other acquisition expense; general expense; expenses associated with recoveries from the Second Injury Fund; guaranty fund assessments; other assessments; premium taxes; miscellaneous taxes, licenses, or fees; and provision for profit and contingencies. Rate filings must be reviewed by an actuary employed or retained by the department who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or an associate or fellow of the Casualty Actuarial Society. Within the thirty-day period, if the director or his or her designee believes the information filed is not complete, the director or his or her designee must notify the insurer of additional information to be provided. Within fifteen days of receipt of the notification, the insurer must provide the requested information or file for a hearing challenging the reasonableness of the director's or his or her designee's request. The burden is on the insurer to justify the denial of the additional information.
Unless a hearing has been requested, upon expiration of the thirty-day period or the fifteen-day period, whichever is later, the insurer may use the rates developed using the multiplier of expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies.