Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-740. Certain information must be retained; inspection by applicant.
All information, including investigative and credit reports used in determining the classification or premium rates of any person applying for automobile insurance, must be kept on file by the insurer for at least three years from the date the application was made. Upon request of the applicant, the contents of the file must be made available for inspection by the applicant and copies of the documents must be furnished the applicant if he pays the cost of reproducing the copies.
ARTICLE 9.
RATES AND RATE MAKING AND RATE FILING GENERALLY