Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-495. Authority to disapprove previously approved rate for classification of worker's compensation insurance; reassignment of classifications; time for filing appeal.
The director or his designee may:
(1) disapprove a previously approved rate for any classification for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate for that classification is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;
(2) require the division of a particular classification into separate classifications, or the joining of separate classifications into one classification, upon a finding that such action is in the public interest;
(3) direct that a particular risk be classified in a particular classification upon a finding that a risk is classified incorrectly;
(4) disapprove an experience modification rate for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. This includes an experience modification rate that fails to account for third party reimbursements, including the Second Injury Fund. Appeals regarding experience modification rates must first be exhausted through the National Council on Compensation Insurance's dispute resolution process prior to appealing with the Department of Insurance.
Appeals to the department must be filed within one year of policy expiration date or cancellation date, whichever comes first.