Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-270. Consumer information system.
The director shall utilize, develop, or cause to be developed, a consumer information system which provides and disseminates price and other relevant information on a readily available basis to purchasers of homeowner's, private passenger nonfleet automobile, or property insurance for personal, family, or household needs. The director may utilize, develop, or cause to be developed, a consumer information system which provides and disseminates price and other relevant information on a readily available basis to purchasers of insurance for commercial risks and personal risks not otherwise specified. The activity may be conducted internally within the insurance department, in cooperation with other state insurance departments, through outside contractors, or in another appropriate manner. As necessary and appropriate, the director, insurers, advisory organizations, statistical agents, and other persons or organizations involved in conducting the business of insurance in this State, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, shall cooperate in the development and utilization of a consumer information system.
ARTICLE 3.
FIRE AND ALLIED LINES AND INLAND MARINE INSURANCE RATES