Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-80. Withholding or giving false or misleading information.
No person or organization may wilfully withhold information from or knowingly give false or misleading information to the director or his designee, any statistical agency designated by the director or his designee, any rating organization, or any insurer which will affect the rates or premiums chargeable under this chapter. A violation of this section subjects the one guilty of the violation to the penalties provided in Chapter 2 of this title.