Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-73
SECTION 38-73-540. Assigned risk.
(A)(1) Assigned risk agreements may be made among insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, insurance through ordinary methods, and the insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for this insurance. Such residual market agreement and any mechanism designed to implement such agreement, and any amendments thereto, must be submitted in writing to the director or his designee for approval prior to use, together with such additional information as the director or his designee may reasonably require. Insurers that participate in the voluntary market shall participate in these mechanisms and shall pay their assessments, if any.
(2) If, after a hearing, the director or his designee finds that any activity or practice of insurers participating in the residual market mechanism is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this title, the director or his designee must issue a written order specifying in what respects such activity or practice is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this title and require the discontinuance of such activity or practice. The director or his designee may establish, by written order, an assigned risk plan or mechanism if he finds that insurers have failed to agree pursuant to subsection (A)(1), or to implement assigned risk agreements if the director or his designee finds that the existing residual market mechanism is unfair, unreasonable, or inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The servicing carriers for the workers' compensation assigned risk pool may be competitively bid as provided for in this subsection. If the workers' compensation assigned risk pool is competitively bid, then the director or his designee must appoint a committee or committees of individuals as he considers qualified to establish standards and procedures for the consideration and evaluation of bids. Insurers, or other vendors in conjunction with a licensed workers' compensation insurer, may submit bids. The committee or committees must evaluate and award contracts pursuant to the bidding process established by the committee or committees, subject to the final approval of the director or his designee. The director may require a bid fee to cover the expenses of implementing this section.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of this article, assigned risk pools must accept a policy of workers' compensation insurance on the basis that it provides coverage to a vendor who provides logging services to a named insured or on the basis that the policy provides coverage to an association of these vendors.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), no insurer may act as a servicing carrier for any assigned risk pool for workers' compensation insurance authorized pursuant to subsection (A) unless such insurer participates in the voluntary market for workers' compensation insurance in this State.
(C) It is essential for maintaining the viability of the assigned risk plan to establish and maintain rates at a level which permits the plan to operate as a self-funded mechanism. The plan administrator shall maintain necessary rate making data in order to permit the actuarial determination of rates and rating plans appropriate for the business insured through the plan. All assigned carriers shall report their experience on business written under the plan to the plan administrator in a format prescribed by the plan administrator. The plan administrator shall monitor rate adequacy and plan results and shall notify the director of the Department of Insurance in the event that excessive losses are indicated so as to enable the director to take corrective action.