Statutes > South-dakota > Title-10 > Chapter-25 > Statute-10-25-3
10-25-3. Persons entitled to notice of intention to take tax deed. The notice of intention to take a tax deed shall be served upon the owner of record of the real property so sold, upon the person in possession thereof, upon the person in whose name the property is taxed, upon the mortgagee named in any unsatisfied mortgage in force upon the real property of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the property is located, and if the mortgage has been assigned and the assignment thereof placed upon record in the office of the register of deeds, then upon the assignee in lieu of the mortgagee named in the mortgage. The notice of intention to take a tax deed shall also be served upon any lienholder, any creditor of record and other interested person as may appear from the records in the office of the register of deeds, the county treasurer or the clerk of courts. The county treasurer may obtain any title information necessary to identify persons who appear from the records to be interested in such real property as owners, mortgagees, lienholders or otherwise.
Source: SL 1897, ch 28, § 132; RPolC 1903, § 2212; SL 1909, ch 194; SL 1911, ch 247; SL 1913, ch 353; SL 1915, ch 291; SL 1917, ch 135; RC 1919, § 6804; SL 1933, ch 198, § 3; SL 1935, ch 195; SL 1937, ch 248; SDC 1939, § 57.1119; SL 1991, ch 92, § 1; SL 1992, ch 86.