Statutes > South-dakota > Title-11 > Chapter-09 > Statute-11-9-20
11-9-20. Determination of tax incremental base for newly created district. Upon application in writing by the municipal finance officer, on a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue and Regulation, the department shall determine the aggregate assessed value of the taxable property in the district, which aggregate assessed valuation, upon certification to the finance officer shall constitute the tax incremental base of the district. Except as provided for in § 11-9-20.1, the department shall use the valuations as last previously certified by the department adjusted for the value to the date the district was created for any buildings or additions completed or removed and without regard to any reduction pursuant to §§ 1-19A-20, 10-6-35.2, 10-6-35.21, and 10-6-35.22.
Source: SL 1978, ch 91, § 11; SL 1991, ch 115, § 2; SL 2003, ch 272, § 82.