Statutes > South-dakota > Title-12 > Chapter-01 > Statute-12-1-4
12-1-4. Criteria for determining voting residence. For the purposes of this title, the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.
A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.
A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving.
If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.
Source: SL 1973, ch 67, § 1; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2; SL 2003, ch 80, § 1; SL 2004, ch 105, § 1.