Statutes > South-dakota > Title-13 > Chapter-06 > Statute-13-6-89
13-6-89. Appeals in school district reorganization matters. Any party feeling aggrieved by any decision of the board of county commissioners, school boards, the secretary of the Department of Education, or the South Dakota Board of Education involving the preparation and approval of a proposed plan for reorganization of school districts or boundary changes or involving any other decision which such boards or secretary of the Department of Education are obligated or empowered to make under the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to appeal such decision within ninety days to the circuit court and from there to the Supreme Court under the same limitations and procedures provided by law for appeal for all school board decisions and the board of county commissioners, school boards, the secretary of the Department of Education, or the South Dakota Board of Education may also appeal to the Supreme Court from a judgment of the circuit court reversing its decision, either in whole or in part.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 8, § 26; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2023; SL 1966, ch 42; SL 1973, ch 85, § 40; SL 2003, ch 272, § 63.