Statutes > South-dakota > Title-13 > Chapter-16 > Statute-13-16-7
13-16-7. Additional tax levy for certain funds or obligations--Pledge to payment of installments or certificates--Remedies for enforcement. The school board of any school district of this state may at its discretion authorize an annual levy of a tax not to exceed three dollars per thousand dollars of taxable valuation on the taxable valuation of the district for the capital outlay fund for assets as defined by § 13-16-6 or for its obligations under a resolution, lease-purchase agreement, capital outlay certificate, or other arrangement with the Health and Educational Facilities Authority. Taxes collected pursuant to such levy may be irrevocably pledged by the school board to the payment of principal of and interest on installment purchase contracts or capital outlay certificates entered into or issued pursuant to § 13-16-6 or 13-16-6.2 or lease-purchase agreements or other arrangement with the Health and Educational Facilities Authority and, so long as any capital outlay certificates are outstanding, installment agreement payments, lease-purchase agreements, or other arrangements are unpaid, the school board of any district may be compelled by mandamus or other appropriate remedy to levy an annual tax sufficient to pay principal and interest thereon, but not to exceed the three dollars per thousand dollars of taxable valuation in any year authorized to be levied hereby.
For taxes payable in 2011, the total amount of revenue payable from the levy provided in this section may not increase more than the lesser of three percent or the index factor, as defined in § 10-13-38, over the maximum amount of revenue that could have been generated for the taxes payable in 2010. After applying the index factor, a school district may increase the revenue payable from taxes on real property above the limitations provided by this section by the percentage increase of value resulting from any improvements or change in use of real property, annexation, minor boundary changes, and any adjustments in taxation of real property separately classified and subject to statutory adjustments and reductions under chapters 10-4, 10-6, 10-6A, and 10-6B, except § 10-6-31.4, only if assessed the same as property of equal value. A school district may increase the revenue it receives from taxes on real property above the limit provided by this section for taxes levied to pay the principal, interest, and redemption charges on any bonds issued after January 1, 2009, which are subject to referendum; for scheduled payment increases on bonds, and for a levy directed by the order of a court for the purpose of paying a judgment against the school district. Any school district created or reorganized after January 1, 2009, is exempt from the limitation provided by this section for a period of two years immediately following its creation.
For taxes payable in 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015, the total amount of revenue payable from the levy provided in this section may not increase more than the lesser of three percent or the index factor, as defined in § 10-13-38, over the maximum amount of revenue that could have been generated for the taxes payable in 2010 plus any unused index factor from the previous years. After applying the index factor, a school district may increase the revenue payable from taxes on real property above the limitations provided by this section by the percentage increase of value resulting from any improvements or change in use of real property, annexation, minor boundary changes, and any adjustments in taxation of real property separately classified and subject to statutory adjustments and reductions under chapters 10-4, 10-6, 10-6A, and 10-6B, except § 10-6-31.4, only if assessed the same as property of equal value. A school district may increase the revenue it receives from taxes on real property above the limit provided by this section for taxes levied to pay the principal, interest, and redemption charges on any bonds issued after January 1, 2009, which are subject to referendum, scheduled payment increases on bonds and for a levy directed by the order of a court for the purpose of paying a judgment against such school district. Any school district created or reorganized after January 1, 2009, is exempt from the limitation provided by this section for a period of two years immediately following its creation.
For taxes payable in 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015, the levy limitation of three dollars per thousand dollars of taxable valuation does not apply to any school district.
Source: SL 1947, ch 80; SL 1953, ch 56; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 10, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2203; SL 1970, ch 100, §§ 2, 3; SL 1975, ch 128, § 103; SL 1978, ch 109, § 5; SL 1986, ch 124, § 7; SL 1989, ch 87, § 15K; SL 1999, ch 84, § 3; SL 2008, ch 78, § 3.