Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-02 > Statute-15-2-14-2
15-2-14.2. Time for bringing legal malpractice actions--Prospective application. An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.
Source: SL 1977, ch 170.