Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-02 > Statute-15-2-14-6
15-2-14.6. Time for bringing action against real estate licensees, agents, and employees--Prospective application. No action may be brought against a licensed real estate broker, broker associate, or salesperson, or any agent or employee thereof, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, unless it is commenced within three years of the occurrence of the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission. This section is prospective in application.
Source: SL 2004, ch 140, § 1.