Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-03 > Statute-15-3-13
15-3-13. Acts constituting adverse possession under claim other than written instrument or judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; or
(2) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0224.