Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-06 > Statute-15-6-34-b
15-6-34(b). Procedure. The request may, without leave of court, be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and complaint upon that party. The request shall set forth the items to be inspected either by individual item or by category, and describe each item and category with reasonable particularity. The request shall specify a reasonable time, place, and manner of making the inspection and performing the related acts.
The party upon whom the request is served shall serve a written response within thirty days after the service of the request, except that a defendant may serve a response within forty-five days after service of the summons and complaint upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. The response shall state, with respect to each item or category, that inspection and related activities will be permitted as requested, unless the request is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated. If objection is made to part of an item or category, the part shall be specified. The party submitting the request may move for an order under § 15-6-37(a) with respect to any objection to or other failure to respond to the request or of any part thereof, or any failure to permit inspection as requested.
A party who produces documents for inspection shall produce them as they are kept in the usual course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond with the categories in the request.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 36.0601; SD RCP, Rule 34, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SDCL, § 15-6-34; Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 8; Supreme Court Rule 86-9.