Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-06 > Statute-15-6-5-f
15-6-5(f). Service by facsimile transmission (fax) to parties represented by attorney. Whenever under these rules service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, such service may be made by facsimile transmission pursuant to the following conditions:
(1) The attorney upon whom service is made has the necessary equipment to receive such transmission;
(2) The attorney has agreed to accept service by facsimile transmission, or has served the serving party in the same case by facsimile transmission; and
(3) The time and manner of transmission comply with the requirements of § 15-6-6(a), unless otherwise established by the Court.
The signature on the facsimile shall constitute a signature under § 15-6-11(a).
Source: SL 1991, ch 448 (Supreme Court Rule 91-14); SL 2004, ch 328 (Supreme Court Rule 04-01), effective July 1, 2004.