Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-06 > Statute-15-6-6-e
15-6-6(e). Additional time after service by mail--Facsimile and electronic mail transmission service exempt. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him, or whenever such service is required to be made a prescribed period before a specified event, and the notice or paper is served by mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period.
Service by facsimile or electronic mail transmission shall not be deemed service by mail for purposes of this section.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0820; SD RCP, Rule 6 (e), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 1991, ch 426 (Supreme Court Rule 90-03); SL 2009, ch 281 (Supreme Court Rule 09-02), eff. July 1, 2009.