Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-26a > Statute-15-26a-87-1
15-26A-87.1. Disposition on briefs and record--Grounds--Citation of decisions restricted. (A) After all briefs have been filed in any appeal, the Supreme Court by unanimous action may, sua sponte, enter an order or memorandum opinion affirming the judgment or order of the trial court for the reason that it is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that the appeal is without merit because:
(1) The issues are clearly controlled by settled South Dakota law or federal law binding upon the states;
(2) The issues are factual and there clearly is sufficient evidence to support the jury verdict or findings of fact below; or
(3) The issues are ones of judicial discretion and there clearly was not an abuse of discretion.
(B) Notwithstanding the provision in section (A) requiring unanimous action, an order or memorandum opinion affirming the judgment or order of the trial court may be entered pursuant to subsections (1) through (3) of section (A) on a majority vote, even though the claim may have merit in the view of the minority, provided that all justices participating in the action shall agree that such summary disposition of the action may be made.
(C) After all briefs have been filed in any appeal, the Supreme Court by unanimous action may, sua sponte, enter an order or memorandum opinion reversing the judgment or order of the trial court for the reason that it is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that the order or judgment is clearly erroneous for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Summary judgment was erroneously granted because a genuine issue of material fact exists;
(2) The judgment or order was clearly contrary to settled South Dakota law or federal law binding upon the states; or
(3) The issue on appeal is one of judicial discretion and there clearly was an abuse of discretion.
(D) Notwithstanding the provision in section (C) requiring unanimous action, an order or memorandum opinion reversing the judgment or order of the trial court may be entered pursuant to subsections (1) through (3) of section (C) on a majority vote, even though the claim may have merit in the view of the minority, provided that all justices participating in the action shall agree that such summary disposition of the action may be made.
(E) A list indicating the disposition of all decisions rendered by the Supreme Court under this section shall be published quarterly in the Northwestern Reporter. Such decisions shall not be cited or relied upon as authority in any litigation in any court in South Dakota except when the decision establishes the law of the case, res judicata or collateral estoppel, or in a criminal action or proceeding involving the same defendant or a disciplinary action or proceeding involving the same person.
A petition for rehearing of a cause decided under this section may be served and filed pursuant to the provisions of § 15-30-4.
Costs in favor of the prevailing party shall be assessed as provided in chapter 15-30.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 81-5; Supreme Court Rule 82-20; Supreme Court Rule 82-34; Supreme Court Rule 85-3; SL 1987, ch 400 (Supreme Court Rule 86-26); Supreme Court Rule 89-25; SL 1989, ch 700, § 1.