Statutes > South-dakota > Title-17 > Chapter-02 > Statute-17-2-2-4
17-2-2.4. Office and mailing permit requirements. A legal newspaper shall, for at least one year prior to publication of legal and official notices, maintain a known office of publication in the community where its mailing permit of original entry is issued, for the purpose of gathering news, soliciting advertising, and conducting general newspaper business. The terms "printed" or "published" mean that the newspaper is published where it maintains its known office of publication as described in this section, but no newspaper may have more than one place where it is published at the same time.
Source: SL 1985, ch 165, § 5.