Statutes > South-dakota > Title-18 > Chapter-01 > Statute-18-1-7
18-1-7. Notarial acts valid despite notary's agency for party to transaction. A notary public who is personally interested directly or indirectly, or as a stockholder, officer, agent, attorney, or employee of any person or party to any transaction concerning which he is exercising any function of his office as such notary public, may make any certificates, take any acknowledgments, administer any oaths, or do any other official acts as such notary public with the same legal force and effect as if he had no such interest except that he cannot do any of such things in connection with any instrument which shows upon its face that he is a principal party thereto.
Source: SL 1911, ch 197; RC 1919, § 5250; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1308.