Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-16 > Statute-19-16-3
19-16-3. (Rule 801(d)(2)) Statement offered against declarant not hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if it is offered against a party and is:
(1) His own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity; or
(2) A statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth; or
(3) A statement by a person authorized by him to make a statement concerning the subject; or
(4) A statement by his agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of his agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship; or
(5) A statement by a co-conspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 801 (d) (2).