Statutes > South-dakota > Title-2 > Chapter-09 > Statute-2-9-4
2-9-4. Powers and duties of executive board--Committee membership of legislators. The executive board shall:
(1) Instigate research and collect information concerning the government and general welfare of the state;
(2) Investigate and make recommendations concerning important issues of public policy and questions of statewide interest;
(3) Prepare a legislative program in the form of bills, or otherwise, as in its opinion the welfare of the state may require, to be presented to the Legislature;
(4) Cooperate with the administration in devising means of enforcing the law;
(5) Study, inquire, make recommendations and propose bills in any phase or branch of state government so deemed advisable and necessary;
(6) Appoint and name committees from the members of the State Legislative Research Council, and assign to such committee or committees appropriate subjects and projects of whatever character and nature the executive board deems advisable. Each member of the council is entitled to membership on one study committee of his choice insofar as practicable;
(7) Conduct legislative oversight and management analysis of the executive branch of government by means of a selective program of performance auditing and cooperate with the administration in improving the efficiency and effectiveness of administrative methods; and
(8) Review and make recommendations for further legislative action regarding the opinions of state and federal courts which have sought to interpret the intent of South Dakota legislative acts.
Source: SL 1951, ch 286, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 55.05A03; SL 1963, ch 299; SL 1977, ch 20, §§ 1, 2; SL 1982, ch 26, § 1; SL 1993, ch 31.