Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-07 > Statute-22-7-11
22-7-11. Habitual criminal information--Filing--Contents--Proof. Any allegation that a defendant is an habitual criminal shall be filed as a separate information at the time of, or before, arraignment. However, the court may, upon motion, permit the separate information to be filed after the arraignment, but no less than thirty days before the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendre. The information shall state the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior convictions and shall be signed by the prosecutor. An official court record under seal or a criminal history together with fingerprints certified by the public official having custody thereof is sufficient to be admitted in evidence, without further foundation, to prove the allegation that the defendant is an habitual criminal.
Source: SL 1959, ch 234; SDC Supp 1960, § 343009-1; SL 1961, ch 183; SDCL, § 23-32-9; SL 1976, ch 158, § 7-5; SL 2004, ch 147, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 388.