Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-30a > Statute-22-30a-19-3
22-30A-19.3. Demand for payment by victim of retail theft. Any owner or seller of merchandise who is the victim of retail theft pursuant to § 22-30A-19.1 may make a written demand for the amount for which any person is liable pursuant to § 22-30A-19.1. Except for a sole proprietorship, a member of management, other than the initial detaining person, shall evaluate the validity of the accusation that an act of retail theft was committed and shall approve the accusation before a written demand for payment is issued. The demand for payment shall be mailed by certified mail to the person from whom payment is demanded or served personally on the person from whom payment is demanded. Personal service shall be accomplished in the same manner as the service of a summons.
Source: SL 1989, ch 199, § 3; SL 1997, ch 138, § 3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 74.