Statutes > South-dakota > Title-23a > Chapter-03 > Statute-23a-3-5
23A-3-5. Manner of making arrest--Physical restraint--Weapons and contraband property--Breaking structure to make arrest. An arrest is made by an actual or attempted restraint of the person arrested or by his submission to the custody of the person making the arrest. No person shall subject an arrested person to more physical restraint than is reasonably necessary to effect the arrest. Any person making an arrest may take from the arrested person all dangerous weapons and property as defined in § 23A-35-3 which the arrested person may have about his person.
Any law enforcement officer having authority to make an arrest may break open an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other structure for the purpose of making the arrest if, after giving reasonable notice of his intention, he is refused admittance, and if:
(1) The law enforcement officer has obtained an arrest warrant; or
(2) Exigent circumstances justify a warrantless arrest.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 34.1603, 34.1605, 34.1606; SDCL, §§ 23-22-4, 23-22-17, 23-22-18; SL 1978, ch 178, § 18; SL 1985, ch 193.